Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Lost a civil judgment in court. A dispute over real estate

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4573
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

Lost a civil judgment in court. A dispute over real estate down payment. The down real estate down payment will be returned, but case lasted a long time, so there is sizable amount of interest built up. Own a home and one rental property, which is titled in both my wife's and my name. Have owned the rental about two years. Can my wife pay me 50% of the equity and put the title in her name? We would have a title company do the paper work, and my wife would take the money she pays me out of her retirement. We live in Kansas. I am retired and collect soc sec so protecting this rental property from a judgment seems like it would keep me safe from creditors.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kansas

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 325 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied325 days and 1 hours ago.

DearCustomer- A transfer of this type is known as a "transfer to avoid creditors" and will have no effect on protecting any asset transferred. So it will be a waste of time to transfer any titles to any property at this point. You could borrow against the property to pay off the judgment but if there is already a mortgage the judgment would have little effect unless you were going to sell or refinance since the first mortgage would have to be paid before any judgments.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 4573
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied325 days and 1 hours ago.

Since I have no other asset the creditor could try and get, what happens with this rental? I have no intention of selling it. Would they try and make me sell it?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied325 days and 1 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is it mortgaged?

Is the deed joint with survivorship?

Customer replied325 days ago.

Yes, the property is mortgaged. Probably worth $120k w/ a mortgage of $80k. Not sure about the deed with survivorship. This property belonged to my ex wife (who died) she made me trustee to her estate, so I could handle her financial matters for our children.
My son lived in this property for awhile, but wanted to move. He owed me money, so I foregave his debt took over the property. My current wife started paying the mortgage, which is still in the name of my wife's trust. I went to the court a couple of years ago, and put the title in my and wife's name, since my wife was making the payments. I tell you my wife makes the payments since I am retired and on soc sec.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied325 days ago.

With a mortgage of this amount I see no problem. The judgment creditor would be wasting their time trying to force a sale of a property with this debt to equity ratio since a forced sale would likely bring little or nothing over an above the balance of the first mortgage. The other problem is that they cannot attach your wife's interest in the property if she is not on the judgment. So the judgment will simply be a matter of record and whenever the property is sold or refinanced the judgment would have to be either paid or settled. A bigger problem is that the creditor can attach other assets such as your bank account or rental income from the property so you may have to deal with the aspects of garnishments. They cannot garnish retirement income.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 4573
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan