Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am a landlord of a office building in Southern California.

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5455
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

Hi, I am a landlord of a office building in Southern California. I bought this property in Agust, 2011 and signed a leaseback agreement with the Seller. Seller leased back two units for one year (8/9/2011 -8/8/2012). Seller used Suite A and subleased Suite B to Subtenant. From last December, Seller only paid partial rent for Suite A and stop the payment from March, 2012. Also, the subtenant stopped the payment from May, 2012. On Tuesday, June 26, 2012, the subtenant gave me the cashier check to cover his two months (May and June) delay rent to avoid the lock out time (Approximately on early July). The subtenant said he can not trust the tenant (Seller) will pass his payment on to me. So, he has decided to pay me the rent directly. My management company told me I could not deposit the cashier check and should return the cashier check to the Subtenant. Because, I did not have a contract with the Subtenant. But on leaseback agreement, there is a statement said "the Landlord can collect the rent from the subtenant". The management company said the tenant (Seller) could suit the Landlord and the Subtenant, if I deposited the cashier check. They ignored what already said on the leaseback agreement. My question is "CAN I DEPOSIT THE CASHIER CHECK WITHOUT THE TENANT'S APPROVAL?" according to my leaseback agreement. I have filed UD case against the Tenant. We are waiting for the lock out time. But, the subtenant requested me to release him when he gave me the cashier check. What should I do ??

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 322 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

If the leaseback agreement states that you can a subtenant's rent directly, then you can -- but if there is no provision in the agreement describing the conditions upon which you can collect rent directly, then there could be a dispute over whether or not you actually had the right to do so.

On balance, I doubt that a court would find you in breach of contract, given that the tenant is not paying rent. So, while you could be sued, I don't know what theory the tenant would use to hold you in default.

I think you have the high ground here.

Note: If you are looking for specific statutes or case law to support your position, you won't find it. Your situation falls within the scope of general contract and real property law. There isn't any absolutely definitive statute that supports or opposes your legal position or that of the tenant.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 322 days and 9 hours ago.

The leaseback agreement states:

12.3 Additional Terms and Conditions Applicable to Subletting. The following terms and conditions shall apply to any subletting by Lessee of all or any part of the Premises and shall be deemed included in all subleases under this lease whether or not expressly incorporated therein:

(a) Lessee hereby assigns and transfers to Lessor all of Lessee's interest in all Rent payable on any sublease, and Lessor may collect such Rent and apply same toward Lessee's obligations under this Lease; provided, however, that until a Breach shall occur in the performance of Lessee's obligations, Lessee may collect said Rent. In the event that the amount collected by Lessor exceeds Lessee's then outstanding obligations any such excess shall be refunded to Lessee.---------------------.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 322 days and 9 hours ago.

Cut and dry. You can collect the rent. The language expressly makes you the direct lessor of the sublessor's interest, and the lessee/tenant is simply acting as your agent in subleasing the property.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5455
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan