Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An male heir to family property has paid taxes for family

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1519
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

An male heir to family property has paid taxes for family property more than 20 years
before and after parents died
because his only sibling(a sister) did not pay heir property taxes. Sister knew about the heired property but did not pay any part of property taxes for 27 years .She distanced
herself from the upkeep of the family property and let all of the property taxes responsibity fall on the brother. The heired property taxes have be totally paid by her brother who has now become ill. He has given his power of attorney to his wife and now the sister wants to come forth to take control over the heired property that she has not paid property taxes since she left home 27 years ago. Does the sister have total control of the property when he has not paid for the property taxes for 27 years? Is there a Virginia property law that states that if an heir pays taxes on heired property for a long period of time that the heir becomes the sole owner of the property?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Nothing Just thinking of what to do in the situation

Submitted: 287 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi and welcome,

Was there a will? If so who was to get the property? If there was a will, has it been probated?

 

 

When was the death of the second parent?

rich

rvlaw41088.0522660532

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

There was no will..


 


Mother died 20 years ago. Father died about 27 years ago. Son living at home with mother took over all responsibilities. He has been paying all property taxes since then.

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

No will made.


 


Father died 27 years age.


 


Son returned home after father died and took over responibilities living in home place. Sister married ,left home and did not live in same state. She divorced husbund years after but did not come home for a long time. when she came home for a short period, she stayed in household but did not help pay any bills so she was asked to leave wilh her 2 adult sons. At that time she would not work or help with the lodging for herself or her adult sons. She did not offer to pay any property taxes during this time and now wants to over power the son's wife with the heir property .which she has never paid a penny.


 


 

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

I have reviewed all arguably applicable Virginia Real Property Codes and Laws applicable when someone dies. There is no such law about the son getting ownership because he paid taxes.

 

 

 

The property should have been sold long ago but should be sold now. The son should start proceedings to have the court appoint him as administrator of the estate ("administrator" is used when there is no will; "executor" when there is a will). You don't want this issue to go unresolved forever.

 

 

 

Each is entitle to one half. You get an Appraisal; sell the property. Before distribution of proceeds, the son is paid OFF THE TOP for all the taxes and other expenses he laid out for all those years. Then the balance is split.

 

 

 

 

Another approach......do the same basic analysis and then have one sibling (probably the sister) buy her brother out and he will have full and sole title.

 

 

 

It should be done now. As I said, each owns 1/2 subject to the brother getting reimbursed off the top. If either has children, the share of each sibling will be inherited by the children by will or otherwise...........or by whomever the sibling who died specified in his/her will. Then you have to go back and do the administration described above first and then have an administration or will probate with respect to the sibling who died first.

 

 

 

rich

rvlaw41088.0751790162

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.
Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me
which you may not have intended. If you want further information or
clarification, just ask before you give a rating.

I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, in these actual examples , the expert should not have received a negative rating:
1. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.
2. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".
3. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready
to help further.

rich

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 1519
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 30+ years NYC R.E.litigation & closings; contract law professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC