Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are there any databases that would provide us rulings for arbitration

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4821
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

Are there any databases that would provide us rulings for arbitration cases relating to Florida Statute 720?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 308 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 308 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi -

There aren't going to be any databases with arbitration awards because arbitration is not a trial court process. However, there is possibly some case law related to the statute.

I'll have to pull the statute and review the annotations. This may take me a little while, so bear with me. Thanks.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 4821
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

Have you been able to pull the statute and review the annotations or do you need more time? Thanks!

 

Shea

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

There are several cases for chapter 720, which is 104 pages on Lexis-Nexis. However, there are no cases for section(NNN) NNN-NNNN

There's not enough room to post it all here. However, if there's a particular provision that you want me to check, I'll be glad to.

Customer replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

Are there any cases regarding Architectural review committees exceeding their authority, or selective enforcement?

 

Are you able to provide links to the cases or do you have to copy and paste each case?

 

Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 307 days and 10 hours ago.

Here are a few cases I've found about selective enforcement:

 

Shields v. Andros Isle Prop. Owners Ass'n, 872 So. 2d 1003 (Fl. Ct. App. 2004): When selective enforcement is demonstrated, a homeowner's Association is estopped from applying a given regulation. citing Chattel Shipping & Inv., Inc. v. Brickell Place Condo. Ass'n, 481 So. 2d 29, 30 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985) (citing White Egret Condo., Inc. v. Franklin, 379 So. 2d 346, 352 (Fla. 1979)).

 

I can't find anything that is specific to an architectural board. Most of the cases I found related to age restrictions of a HOA.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 4821
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan