Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A section of township road in Pa. was laid out in 1968 and

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5371
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

A section of township road in Pa. was laid out in 1968 and the end is at a lakefront. A person has put a dock on said road and used it for over 20 years and says he has mowed the grass in that area for over 30 years. Has this portion of the road lost it's public designation and can this person claim the property he alleged he mowed.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Local supervisors over the past 20 years of frustration.

Submitted: 326 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Who owned the land - the township or municipality?

Customer replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

The twp laid out the road and residents signed a petition so the twp would take care of the rest of the road. ..they quit claimed a portion of their land to a width of 33 feet from 30 feet.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Then the township owns the road or whatever the residents gave them - a person CANNOT make a claim of adverse possession of gov't. (township, municipal, state, federal, etc.) land.

Nor can a person make a claim for a prescriptive easement either - which is like an adverse possession claim but they just get use of the property instead of ownership of the property.

Since it's the township's land - it's only they that have the standing and property interest to oust this individual and mandate he remove his dock.




If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro



 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan