Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have put our Oregon home on the sales market this month.

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5299
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

We have put our Oregon home on the sales market this month. We currently have tenants in home on a fixed term (2 year) lease that was scheduled to end at the end of 2012. So our tenants have lived in our home for more than 1 year. We received an offer and are working on writing up an addendum to the lease. The sale of the home is a short sale so we are dependent on the banks approval for timing of the closing date and during this time period we are staying current with our mortgage payments. Ideally, we would like our tenants to stay in the home until we receive notification of the banks approval. Our realtor wrote up the offer for a 60 day period from bank offer to closing to allow us to give our tenants 60 days notice to vacate the property post the banks approval. Our tenants are pushing back that they would like the option to give a 30 days notice anytime prior to the banks approval and not be liable for rent at that time. Our original lease states, that if you terminate the lease early the tenant is liable for the balance of the rent amount owed until the lease term ends. We were looking to ammend the lease to state that 1) 60 days notice would be given from time of bank agreement of sale and 2) if tenant decides to vacate prior to the time of bank agreement that they would be responsible for the balance of the rent until the bank agreement statement or till the end of the lease term whichever came sooner. Our big question is, can we legally ask for #2 in this situation or did we forgo this right by putting our house on the market. We need our tenants to stay in the property during this time period to be able to pay our mortgage.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Submitted: 309 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 309 days and 3 hours ago.

You can ask BUT the tenant doesn't have to agree - they have a fixed lease term.

This is what the saying "cash for keys" is all about. That you pay the tenant "cash" for their early termination of the lease.

The cash for keys term is also used is offered by many mortgage companies to home owners who are being evicted because of foreclosure. The process involves the mortgage companies giving money to the home owner in return for the keys and the home turned over in good condition. This program helps the home owner by giving him cash to move and the mortgage company by receiving the home in better condition it might otherwise be returned as the program seems to help minimize some people's need to vandalize the homes during an eviction. Generally, the set amount is higher if the home owner moves quickly and the amount is reduced if the move takes longer. Regardless, the home owner will be required to be out of the home by a certain date. To get cash for keys from a mortgage company, the home owner must abide by certain terms.

So you may want to offer them an incentive to leave when you need them to leave.

Otherwise, they don't have to leave until the end of the lease term AND a buyer of the property takes it subject to the terms of the lease - they can't evict them till the lease term is over.


So you are in a tough spot here - your best bet is to negotiate with tenant a reduced rental rate with you have the option to give them 30 days notice to vacate.

You are going to have to crunch numbers to see what your bottom-line is - what is the minimum you need to assist you in paying the mortgage.

Even if the property was foreclosed upon - your tenants have the right to stay now.

Before President Obama signed the "Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009," most renters lost their leases upon foreclosure. But this legislation provided that leases would survive a foreclosure. The tenant could stay at least until the end of the lease, and month-to-month tenants would be entitled to 90 days' notice before having to move out (this notice period is longer than any state's non-foreclosure notice period, a real boon to tenants).

 

An exception was carved out for the buyer who intends to live on the property -- this buyer may terminate a lease with 90 days' notice.




If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Customer replied 308 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for the information. The additional part of the issue, is that part of the reason we have chosen to put our home on the market and to work with our lender for a short sale approval (the sale of our home will cover our first, but the second will be out some $,) is that our tenants have been unrealiable in their monthly payments. Over the past 16 months, 10 months have been late, 3 bounced checks and they currently still owe us for 4 months of late fees. We sent them notification that they had 7 days to pay the late fees, if not they would be consider in default of the lease and they still haven't paid. So we have terms to evict them and terminate the lease, but at this point we need their rent to cover our mortgage so have chosen to allow them to stay. We don't feel like we "owe" them any cash for keys at this point since they have put us into this situation where we are having to charge our mortgage to our credit cards to float their rent until whenever they feel like they can pay us. We just want to make sure we are within the legal limits of what we are asking for. We are currently in negotiations with them on the amended lease terms. We have gone back and asked for 30 days notice for both landlord and tenant to terminate the lease and vacate the home. We are not going to require them to pay any balance of the lease term for vacating the home earlier than the end of the lease term. We think it is fair for both parties. We plan on refunding their deposits (minus any fees owed.) But at this time are asking for full rent payment while living in our home. Any other suggestions?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 308 days and 12 hours ago.

I understand your dilemma - you need the money even if they pay late and/or are unreliable.

So you're stuck with either accepting that situation and pursuing an eviction OR evicting them now OR "cash for keys" situation.

What I would do in your situation is - that try and get your monthly rent BUT immediately upon a short sale agreement (an agreement executed by you, the buyer, and the bank) - immediately file an eviction action against the tenant to oust them.

A landlord may start an eviction against a tenant on a 30-day notice for cause, on a 24-hour notice for dangerous or outrageous behavior, on a 72-hour notice for non-payment of rent, or on a 30-day notice for no cause. (In some cases, such as in subsidized housing and rental of a mobile home space, the landlord may not be able to evict with a 30-day no cause notice.

A landlord's 30-day notice for cause must be based on a material non-compliance by the tenant with the Rental Agreement or non-compliance with the tenant's duties under the law which materially affects health and safety. The landlord's notice must also give the tenant 14 days to fix the problem. If the tenant fixes the problem, the landlord cannot evict the tenant. If the tenant does the same thing again within the succeeding six months, however, the landlord can evict the tenant with a 10-day notice.

The most obvious tenant defense to an eviction for cause is that the tenant simply did not do what the landlord is complaining about. Another possible defense is that the tenant's actions are not serious enough to cause eviction; in other words, what the tenant did wasn't a material breach of the rental agreement or of a duty that affects health or safety.

Another possible defense is that the landlord's attempt to evict is based on the landlord's enforcement of an unreasonable rule.


Finally, the tenant may attempt to prove that the tenant has in some way remedied the landlord's complaint, by repairs, payment of damages, or otherwise.

In evictions based on non-payment of rent, the best defense for the tenant is, of course that the rent actually was paid. A tenant may also have a defense if the tenant paid only part of the rent. In some cases, but not all, the landlord loses the right to evict a tenant for non-payment of rent if the landlord accepts a partial payment. The landlord does not waive the right to evict if the landlord accepts the part payment before giving a non-payment notice, if the tenant has agreed to pay the rest by a certain time and then fails to pay as agreed. The landlord does not waive the right to evict a non-paying tenant by accepting a subsidy payment from a government agency. There are several other technical exceptions to the defense based on a landlord's acceptance of rent after giving an eviction notice.

So, if the tenant is late when the short-sale agreement is executed - then don't accept rental payments but just pursue the eviction to oust them.




If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5299
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan