How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask RE Att. &... Your Own Question
RE Att. & Developer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RE Att. & Developer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 days ago, I signed a contract (accepted a counter offer)

Resolved Question:

2 days ago, I signed a contract (accepted a counter offer) on a house that I wanted to purchase in Venice, FL. I have since found out that the HOA fees are higher than anticipated. I have not paid earnest money - can I get out of the contract?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 12 months ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. If you have not put up the earnest money, yes you can terminate the contract because it will be conditioned upon you putting up the earnest money. Thus, because this condition is not met, the condition precedent to the contract being binding will not have been satisfied and the agreement will terminate. Even if the contract was drafted differently, the seller would have suffered no damages by your termination two days later and would not prevail in any claim against you.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



RE Att. & Developer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
RE Att. & Developer and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years