Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Question 1. This question is for LUCY, Esq. Please lock after

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2721
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

Question 1. This question is for LUCY, Esq. Please lock after discussing. When you are ready to discuss this NEW question, please let me know. I have my question prepared.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Reading the FRAP-ping rules.

Submitted: 314 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 314 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay, I was out this afternoon. I'm ready when you are.

Customer replied 300 days and 21 hours ago.

This question is for LUCY, Esq.

 

I need help understanding a Motion to Certify A Question. In my appeal, I would like to file this type of motion so as to have the Appellate Court guided by California law. Here is the question I would propose: Does an insurer waive the want or imperfection of an incomplete application and render any omission to answer more fully immaterial when an applicant distinctly implies information but the insurer neglects to make inquiries and issues a policy?

 

As I understand it, Cal. Ins.Code § 336 distinctly implies insurers are charged with knowledge of general information that might affect the material perils contemplated in providing coverage to insureds.

 

What constitutes “knowledge of general information that might affect the material perils contemplated in providing coverage to insureds?” For instance, do multiple “YES” responses to questions inquiring about an applicant’s belief there may be potential claims pending constitute “general knowledge?”

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 300 days and 21 hours ago.

Cal. Ins. Code, Section 336 says "The right to information of material facts may be waived, either (a) by the terms of insurance or (b) by neglect to make inquiries as to such facts, where they are distinctly implied in other facts of which information is communicated." That's saying that, if someone fails to ask questions when they should have, they can't complain later that they didn't have the facts.

Section 335 says "Each party to a contract of insurance is bound to know: (a) All the general causes which are open to his inquiry equally with that of the other, and which may affect either the political or material perils contemplated. (b) All the general usages of trade." So, they're saying that a person is considered to know things that he had the ability to know.

There may be an argument there that, where an applicant to an insurance policy answers "yes" to multiple questions on the application, and the insurer doesn't inquire at all, the insurer cannot complain about the lack of knowledge, and may have that knowledge imputed to him, based on the fact that he could have inquired and didn't. I think that's what you're asking, but if I've misunderstood, please let me know.

Customer replied 300 days and 20 hours ago.

No, you’re ‘dead on.’

 

In my case, the trier of fact seems to rely exclusively upon Section 335 - a person is considered to know things that he had the ability to know. But this is an objective/subjective assessment (I’m unclear which is which) and the trial court did not allow me further discovery or interrogatories of the applicant to reveal their state of mind regarding what they may, or may not have known, about two events the trier of fact used “20/20 hindsight” to casually connect to my eventual claim against the policy.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 300 days and 19 hours ago.

Objective is just the facts. Subjective has some room for interpretation. It still sounds like the judge made a mistake in not allowing the discovery, unless he felt that there was no information the other side could possibly provide to give you a case.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2721
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: JA Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan