Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In order to keep from having to bury its fiber-optic and telephone

 

Customer Question

In order to keep from having to bury its fiber-optic and telephone wires on the steep bank of the 50ft right-of-way, the telephone company found it easier to come under my fence and across my field parallel to the roadway for a distance of about 800 ft. without contacting me. Now, several years later, I want to plant trees along that 800ft road frontage, and I intend to "call before you dig", but how do I respond when they tell me I can't do that because their buried cables are in the way?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Submitted: 321 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 321 days and 9 hours ago.


max713 :

Hi

max713 :

You can build the trees.

max713 :

They had no right to run cable across your field. That is private area, and they have committed a trespass. This permanent invasion is unacceptable.

Customer :

I don't mind the buried cables being there, necessarily, but I don't want to have to wait 72 hours for them to respond every time I need to dig on my own property. How should I ask them to relocate the lines? Thanks!

max713 :

Tell them they're committing a trespass, and you'll sue if they don't relocate the wires.

Customer :

thank you very much

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 689
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan