Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi paul

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6591
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

hi paul , thansk for information , i accepted your answer.

here is the other very important question , so please answer me: As per my case , my ex-husband conspired with my attorney and he worked against me and supported to husbad on all wrong way and cheated with me .

 so to snatch all my money since 2008 , the husband wrongly blamed me for dissipation of marital fund and file motion to Alternate value date on my 13-14 accouns since 2008. And to prove that wrong allegation of dissipation of fund , he conspired with my attorney , and my attorney hide and kept away my 17 months evidence of payments , business expense , business credit card records etc.. from the court ,

so judge will not able to get any evidence that where my money went , and then the judge found it dissipation of fund and ordered $37,000 against me to husband by granted husband's motion to alternate value date since 2008 and husband won by cheating.

then i appealed , but court ordered me to post appeal bond with 6% interest , total of $39,220 , if i want to go for appeal.

 i posted appeal bond $39,220 for appeal in 2010. ·

then appeal denied and ordered penalty of husband ‘s attorney fees $9,600 ·

Then i filed motion to get relief on the grounds of fraud done upon the court. ·

and i filed motion to stay of the execution of final decree and appeal's judgement , until my motion to get relief will not heard. · the husband filed motion to Enforcement of final decree of $39,220 and attorney's fees $9,600.

24th April : · My motion to stay the execution of final decree and the husband’s motion to Enforcement of final decree – both scheduled and heard together .

 The Court Order was if i will post other $13,000 bonds , then enforcement of final decree of monitory award of $39,222 will stay.
( ordered on 24th april But the judge did not ruled any specific time period to pay out that bonds .

 there was no any date deadline specified as due date.

11th May : Because to gather other $13,000 ,

 I applied for credit card for balance transfer or cash advance. But the process time of credit card company will take more then 2 week for full amount balance transfer.

So for precaution, I filed that information that I am planning to post bonds of $13,0000 at the earliest , but will take may be more than 2 weeks to complete whole process from credit card company for balance transfer.

So as soon as the process will complete , I will post bonds of $13,000 to stay the enforcement of the final decree of monitory award and $39,220.

I filed that information on 11th may.


29th may : And then ,after two week the credit card process completed , and I posted bonds on 29th may 2012 of $13,000 along with the order sign for judge to grant motion to stay judgment.

17th may : In between , the trial court’s judge send us letter on 17th may that the supreme court’s retired judge is appointed to hear my motion to get relief from the judgement of the monitory award of $39,220.

10th june : And then , after my positing of $13,000 bonds , the judge send me letter that there is no need to sign other order to granting motion to stay judgment ,

because the enforcement of final divorce decree will automatically stayed with the posting of $13,000 as per prior court order.


Now , the main question is here:

Today in court file , I saw a check of $39,220 payable to husband’s attorney on 25th may 2010. So what is legally right????

1.) yes , the court did not ordered any due date , so they can take my bonds.

2.) But I already informed to court and opposite party , that I am planning to post 13,000 bonds. But credit card company process will take two week.

3.) And when I filed $13,000 on 29th may , nobody informed me that the husband already took that appel bond of $39,220.

4.) Also judge send me letter that with posting of $13,000 , the enforcement of final decree will automatically stay .

 


 


But , the letter came on 10t june , while the husband took my money on 25th may .


 


So , please let me know , what is legally right & wrong ????


 


And which action do I need to take , if they commited wrong??? Which motion I should file ???

Submitted: 311 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 311 days and 1 hours ago.

If the case has been stayed pending appeal, then that check to your husband's attorney should not have been turned over to the husband's attorney. I have no idea why they did so. Also, the judge is correct that once you complied with filing the last bond the stay was granted. They should not have released your bond money that soon with that notice and if they have not given the check to the attorney yet, you need to file a motion in the court to prevent them from giving that check over to the husband's attorney based on everything you have stated above.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

 
Tweet

15 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan