Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband passed in 2001. We jointly owned land and mobil

 

Customer Question

My husband passed in 2001. We jointly owned land and mobil home. should I have probated this.Neither was paid for but land is now, trailer is not. names on both are his and mine, not ( or). Iwent through judge, papers were signed by both of his boys giving up their right to the land. The trailer will be paid for in about 2 years . will the boys have any right to take these 2 properties from me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 291 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.


BizAttorney : Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. How was the property held? Was it Jointly with rights of survivorship?
BizAttorney : Or was it as joint tenants in common?
Customer :

yes

Customer :

we were husband and wife for 20 years

BizAttorney : Ok great, then no you did not need to probate this. When your husband passed, his interest in the property automatically transferred to you. In order to transfer the title to just your name, you can go to the recorders office and file the paperwork and show them a certified copy of the death certificate.
Customer :

I have heard that the boys are going to take the property even tho i have paid for it. I did not know how to go about it to protect myself.

BizAttorney : I don't see how the boys can get the property if they are not on the deed. The deed is the important document regarding ownership.
Customer :

Thank you for your help,

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 571
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC