Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My friend and I purchased a residential investment

 

Customer Question

Hello,

My friend and I purchased a residential investment property in 2005 in Merced, CA. It was originally on 5-year ARM. My friend also took a second loan at the beginning and has paid off within 3 years. We have never refinanced the property.

Is our loan considered non-recourse? In other words, if we default on the loan right now, will the bank come after our personal assets?

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
N/A

Submitted: 327 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied327 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello there.

In CA and in all states that have anti-deficiency statutes those statutes only protect homeowners who live in the property as their primary residence. The statutes do not protect persons who purchase investment properties (sorry). However, there is a requirement in CA law that if the lender forecloses on a property and the property sells for less than the amount to pay off the outstanding loans the lender must then request permission from the court within 60 days after the foreclosure sale in order to pursue you for the deficiency amount. There are so many foreclosures that many lenders do not bother with pursuing the borrowers into court -- however, there is no guarantee that they will not pursue you into court for these matters (and unless you have a business entity that actually owns the property and neither of you signed a personal guaranty of the loan, then you may be pursued for the balance).

-

MARY

-

Customer replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello Mary,


Thank you very much for your help!


I am just wondering what's the statute of limitation?



Best regards

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again

-

Under the circumstances you describe above there are 2 statutes of limitation:

-

(1) 60 days after foreclosure or short sale on the first mortgage for the lender to go into district court and request that they be permitted to sue the borrowers listed on the first mortgage for any deficiency amount between the sale price and the original note. This is rare for a lender to do and if the lender does not do it then the lender forever loses the right to sue the borrowers for any deficiency amount between the sale price and the amount owed on the original note and mortgage.

-

AND

-

(2) On any second mortgage or credit lines on the house, if there are no sale proceeds left to cover this (which is usually the case) this then becomes a personal obligation of the borrowers and the lender has the right to sue under normal contract law. Here, because this is a written contract, the statute of limitations is 6 years from the date of the breach of the contract (which would be the failure to pay date).

-

I hope that helps and that you can now rate my answer below. Please press the THIRD or FOURTH or FIFTH smile face button below -- so I will be paid for assisting you with these questions. You are on a subscription plan so you can press the rating buttons to offer payment for me under the answer boxes above and below without any additional charges to yourself -- this simply tells just answer to trigger the payment to me for answering the questions of yours today. Unless you press either the 3rd, the 4th or the 5th button below, I will never be paid for assisting and I know that is not what you intend so if you have ANY problems with the ratings buttons please let me know. THANK YOU

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied323 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello there

While I wish I could have told you that there was no recourse on any of the loans, the law does not support my stating that and yet I hope that you can be fair and rate my answer below by pressing the third, fourth or fifth smile face and leaving either neutral (3) or positive (4, 5) feedback. I do not get a paycheck and I am paid absolutely nothing unless you press the third, fourth or fifth smile face below -- and

I note that you have not yet rated and accepted an answer and wanted to let you know that -

in case you did not realize this, because you are on a subscription plan rating this question so that I will be paid will NOT cost you any additional money (it simply acts as a trigger for Just Answer to pay me for my time).

-

THANK YOU

Mary M Esquire41089.1796895486

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2374
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied321 days and 18 hours ago.

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have more questions. If not, then please press the THIRD, FOURTH or FIFTH smile face rating button below so that I will be paid for my time assisting you tonight. This does not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger for Just Answer to pay me for my time. If you press 1 or 2 then you will be leaving negative feedback which impacts my personal rating so unless you intend to leave negative feedback I ask that you press the 3rd, or the 4th or the 5th button below to rate me for my time and insure that I am paid (this is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn a living and I will never be paid for this question and answer unless you press the THIRD, FOURTH or FIFTH smile face below). THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan