Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ra-GM

 

Customer Question

I have a daughter that is profoundly autistic.
The village I live in issued a special use permit to a large wind company who had said they would run 5 days per week 10 hours per day but are now working 6 days 12-14 hours. All of the in and out traffic and noise are disturbing my child greatly. Is there anything I can do? I called to complain but no call back yet. I want them to stick with the days and hours they said they would or compensate us for the issues.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
Village zoning meeting. Called today to complain to the main office and am expecting a call back Monday.

Submitted: 324 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 324 days and 10 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hi, my name is XXXX XXX I will be the attorney assisting you.

BartEsq :

Have you tried contacting the wind company directly?

Customer :

I spoke with their representative at the zoning meeting taht was when she promised limited hours and days.

Customer :

I also placed a call to the corporate complaint line today. I am expecting a call back Monday.

BartEsq :

What would you like to happen now?

Customer :

I would like them to limit their hours to what they stated or compensate us for loss of quiet enjoyment.

BartEsq :

And the offer of compensation was already offered?

Customer :

There are signs on my street that say "Disabled child area" they knew from the beginning it was an issue.

Customer :

They have never offered us anything. The man that owned the property receives $12,000 per month for his leasing the land to them and he lives 200 miles away.

BartEsq :

Ok. One minute please. I need to look up something.

Customer :

My daughter has documented sensory integration disorder, louds sounds are extremely upsetting to her.

BartEsq :

http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/michigan/mi-laws/michigan_laws_600-2940

BartEsq :

For your reference, here is a link to the MI nuisance statute.

BartEsq :

The village government can enforce the permit operation limits. You can sue the company in civil court.

Customer :

I have seen this and yet am not sure if I should start with a letter to the company or if they would even be willing to work with me.

BartEsq :

Asking for an injunction does not require notice. But giving notice would be a good idea if you plan on sueing for damges.

Customer :

Are there any buzz words that I could include in my letter to them that would make them realize i am serious? Having a special needs child leaves us unable to afford to spend thousands on an attorney.

BartEsq :

No special words. Just that you will go to court if they dont comply.

Customer :

O.K. Thanks so much. I really am hoping to get this resolved as it is going to be a long year and I strongly suspect that they will not be cutting their hours.

BartEsq :

No problem.

BartEsq :

If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. You can request me directly or just put "To Bart" at the beginning of your question. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated.

BartEsq :

Just a reminder, I do not get credit for my work unless you rate my service "Ok Service" or above.

 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan