Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in an upstairs condo that has no insulation or soundproofing

 

Customer Question

I live in an upstairs condo that has no insulation or soundproofing between the floors. Our neighbors have repeatedly complained to our HOA that we create excessive noise when we are just walking around (not jumping or running, just walking). Our HOA has threatened us with removal of tile which we have in the kitchen and bathrooms. This forcible removal of tile is mentioned as a remedy to disputes in our CC&Rs. All we are doing is WALKING.

Also, we have other neighbors next door that have complained to the HOA that they can hear me snoring at night. Can our neighbors or the HOA take any action against us? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 322 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

Did you install the tile? Are you the owner of the condo or a renter? If this problem is not unique to your condo has the association developed a solution to this problem?

Customer replied 322 days and 19 hours ago.

We only replaced tile. We added cork insulation when we replaced the tile. We are the owners of the condo. The situation is common but, other than sending out letters asking us to resolve the situation, the association has offered no other solution. We have tried reasoning with our neighbors saying that we walk as quietly as we can, but it hasn't been enough for them. We are walking on eggshells in our own home.

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 322 days and 19 hours ago.

In this case, I think you have to take the position that the problem is endemic in the building and you took appropriate steps to ameliorate the situation by replacing the tile and using the cork insulation. Just as you found the condo in the condition you did, the downstairs owners also took their unit with the disability inherent in the building. You might try some carpet runners in walking areas but I do not see more than that you can be made to do. The fact that the prior owner was not required to replace the tiles is a basis for saying any complaint was waived and it is no different than a zoning variance, once granted it applies to the property in question even after a sale.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer replied 322 days and 18 hours ago.

What about the complaint that the next door neighbor is disturbed by my snoring? This is caused by the same lack of insulation between condo units.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 322 days and 16 hours ago.

This is the same situation as the floors. It comes with the poor construction of the building for which you are not responsible.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 920
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation, real estate, estate and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 322 days ago.

Are my questions and your answers publicly visible to other users?

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 321 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes this is a public site so they are visible to others via the internet. Thank you for the good rating.

 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan