How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question

Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37474
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I was in an illegal sublet situation

Customer Question

Hello. I was in an illegal sublet situation, in which the tenant who rented to me did not receive permission from the landlord to rent out the room. Do I have any legal rights or is it best that I move out immediately. The property manager asked for the lease document I had signed with the tenant and mentioned that he would hand it over to the real estate lawyer. Is the document I signed with the tenant legally binding or null and void because the landlord did not give permission. What should I do in the meantime, so I could secure housing just in case I need to move? I already asked for my deposit from the tenant but she is unwilling to return it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

Under common law if a person is unable to enter into a contract, whatever contract they entered into is null and void. That means that you do not have to enforce the contract that you have with the real tenant, and the real tenant cannot force you to pay or otherwise be in the contract with him. However you still suffered injury because you were, through no fault of your own, entered into a bona fide (good faith) agreement fully expecting the agreement to be valid. On those rights alone you can file suit against the tenant for breach of contract, return of your lease deposit, and relocation expenses. Explain that to the tenant directly and demand that he return the funds, or you will take him to court (and very likely prevail). Even if you signed a 'lease agreement', if that agreement is against the rules of the property, it is not able to be binding against you, but the real tenant is now responsible to you for your losses.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can the first two sentences be clarified? I mean, do I have the right to vacate the premises now that the landlord is aware of the illegal subleasing?

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Gladys.

Sorry for the confusion. Since the contract is null and void, you are free to leave at any time, and the tenant cannot hold you liable under the lease. You do have the right to vacate, and you do have the right to file suit against the tenant for your relocation expenses, your security deposit, and punitive damages.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok. That answers part of it, but the property manager mentioned that while subleases arent technically illegal, not seeking permission from the landlord before subleasing is not permitted which of course means that the tentant did not receive permission before subletting rooms. How much weight does not seeking permission from landlord hold? Is subleasing rooms without the landlord's permission grounds for an eviction?The property manager then asked me for the lease agreement, which I handed over and he mentioned that he would hand it over to an attorney. What do I do in the meantime? Is there a chance that a suit can be filed against me for leaving the property or I would be held resposible for backrent by the landlord? I want to know before I start seeking another place to live.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Gladys.

Ok. That answers part of it, but the property manager mentioned that while subleases arent technically illegal, not seeking permission from the landlord before subleasing is not permitted which of course means that the tentant did not receive permission before subletting rooms. How much weight does not seeking permission from landlord hold?
It would invalidate your lease because if the landlord is not honoring the agreement and is threatening to evict you, that is within his rights because he never permitted you on the premises and he can treat you as a trespasser or an occupant. It is also not your responsibility to seek permission, but the tenant's, and therefore he would be in breach when he entered into a contract with you that he really couldn't legally enter into.

Is subleasing rooms without the landlord's permission grounds for an eviction?
Yes.

The property manager then asked me for the lease agreement, which I handed over and he mentioned that he would hand it over to an attorney. What do I do in the meantime?
My apologies but that I cannot answer as I am not your attorney. I cannot tell you what to do as it would violate site rules.

Is there a chance that a suit can be filed against me for leaving the property or I would be held resposible for backrent by the landlord?
You cannot be sued by the landlord for back-rent since you are not in 'privity' with him, meaning you together were never in a contractual relationship. Should the tenant that you contracted with be stupid enough to sue you, as I mentioned above in my previous two answer you have a far stronger counter-suit against him which you will very likely prevail under.

Good luck and take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I need to give the tenant any days notice, i.e. 30 days notice, etc., before I move out or i can definitely move out immediately? Because rent is due in a weeks time.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
You do not need to give notice, but you may want to still provide a written letter stating that because of the fact this is an illegal lease, you are leaving due to the tenant's own breach and violation. Just in case she later claims you broke the lease without cause, you can point to that letter as evidence when you take her to court.

Good luck and take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.