Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently had a fire that started in my condo unit. The water

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 249
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

Picture

I recently had a fire that started in my condo unit. The water damage from the Fire Dept ruined all six units in my section it is an old vintage building in Chicago. Our by-laws have this clause:

5. Waiver. Each unit owner hereby waives and releases any and all claims which he
may have against any other unit owner, the Association, its officers, members of
the Board, the Declarant, the Management agent of the building, if any, and their
respective employees and agents, for damage to the common elements, the units
or to respective employees and agents, for damage to the common elements, the
units, or to any personal property located in the units or common elements, caused
by fire or other casualty to the extent that such damage is covered by fire or other
form of casualty insurance.

Does that pretty much mean the other owners can't file claims against me or my insurance?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Submitted: 292 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello Customer,

Yes it does. The language is clear and straight forward that unit owners waive any claims against other units for damage caused by fire. And water damage from the fire Department would be considered part of "fire" damage. But there is an important proviso, and that is that they only waive such claims "to the extent that the damage is covered by insurance."

If a particular unit owner does not have their own insurance, then they can still make a claim against you.

Or if they do have insurance, but if the insurance only covers a certain amount of damage, and the damage is more than that amount they can still make a claim against you for the difference. So, for example if they have $50,000 in fire or casualty coverage, and the fire caused $100,000 in damage, they would be able to make a claim against you for the $50,000 that is not covered.

I hope this answers your question.

Thomas

Picture
Customer replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

OK, but the Association requires owners to have insurance. There is no penalty if they don't? There is another clause:

3. Public Liability and Property Damage Insurance. The Board of Managers shall acquire, as a common expense, and shall have the authority and duty to obtain, comprehensive public liability insurance against claims and liabilities arising in connection with the ownership, existence, use or management of the property in amounts deemed sufficient in the judgement of the Board of Managers, insuring the Board of Managers, the unit owners’ association, the management agent, and their respective employees, agents, and all persona acting as agents. The developer shall be included as an additional insured in his capacity as unit owner and board member. The unit owners shall be included as additional insureds but only with respect to that portion of the premises not reserved for their exclusive use. The insurance shall cover claims of one or more insured parties against other insured parties. The insurance shall contain a waiver of any rights to subrogation by the insuring company against any of the above-named insured persons.

Does this mean the condo association is supposed to have other insurance to cover claims by owners and what if they didn't have it?

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

If there is another provision in by-laws which required unit owners to maintain their own insurance, then yes they would be precluded from bringing any claim against you.

The provision you quoted is a little vague to me. Although it is titled "Public Liability and Property Damage", the body of the provision actually makes no mention of Property Damage insurance. it only seems to require public liability insurance. And public liability and property damage insurance are really two different types of insurance. Public liability insurance covers incidents where members of the public who come onto the property are injured. So, I'm not sure you would be able to rely on this provision to defeat any claims against you by unit owners.

Thomas

Picture
Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

But what about:

The insurance shall cover claims of one or more insured parties against other insured parties. The insurance shall contain a waiver of any rights to subrogation by the insuring company against any of the above-named insured persons.

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

But "the" insurance they are talking about is vague to me because in the body of the provision it only mentions "public liability" insurance, which is really a difference type of insurance than property/fire insurance. What I am basically saying is that since this provision is a little vague and ambiguous, the other side may be able to argue that you can not rely on it to prevent claims against you.

Thomas

Thomas

Picture
Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Ok here is the other clause:

4. Unit Owner Insurance. Each unit owner shall be responsible for his own insurance on his personal property in his own unit, his personal property stored elsewhere on the property, and his personal liability to the extant not covered by the liability insurance for all the unit owners obtained by that Board as hereinbefore
provided.

Is that sufficient to stop any claims against me personally?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 292 days and 18 hours ago.

Only for claims for damage to their personal property. This requirement to maintain insurance only requires them to insure their personal belongings inside the unit; not for damage to the unit itself.

So, for example they would not be able to recover from you damage caused to their TV by the water damage.

But I would assume that most unit owners carry property damage insurance on their units. And if they do, you would be protected by the first provision you mentioned - the #5 Waiver.

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 249
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC