How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47043
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF YOU PAY THE TAX CERTIFICATES ON A PROPERTY,5 YEARS, FOR

Resolved Question:

IF YOU PAY THE TAX CERTIFICATES ON A PROPERTY,5 YEARS, FOR A PROPERTY THAT HAS A PERSON LIVING ON IT FOR OVER A YEAR WHO IS CLAIMING ADVERSE POSSESION--BUT HAS NOT PAID TAXES,CAN THAT PERSON BE EVICTED AND THEN COMENCE TO OCCUPY THE PROPERTY AND CLAIM ADVERSE POSSESION? HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE IN FL. TO GET LEGAL TITLE?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Good afternoon. In
Florida, to claim adverse possession, the duration of such possession under color of title is seven (7)
years. To claim real estate by adverse
possession without color of title, a person must have possession for a period of
seven (7) years and pay the assessed taxes. Color of
title means a claim to title which on its face appears to support a person's
claim to title, but is fact defective and therefore fails in establishing title
to the real estate. Examples would be:
i) a deed whose execution was defective or is in question; ii) a claim arising
from another person's Last Will and Testament, or iii) two or more persons have
received separate deeds to the same parcel of real estate.

So, at this point, only the true owner would have the right to cause anyone to be evicted. Once the party paying taxes for the 5 years has paid taxes for 2 more years, then that party can claim ownership by adverse possession and force the other party to be evicted.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.
Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather
it is simply general information. All
states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply
information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it
constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an
attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
EVEN IF I PAY THE 5 YEAR TAXES, I CAN NOT EVICT HIM? HE COULD STAY FOR AT LEAST 2 MORE YEARS.,OR MORE, IF HE PAYS SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS. IT WOULD COME DOWN TO JUST BUYING TAX CERTIFICATES.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

You can contact the true owner and attempt to purchase the property directly from the actual owner. Otherwise, I can only provide the rules on adverse possession. I wish they were different. You might want to prepay the taxes so that the other party cannot beat you to it.

Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47043
Experience: 32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
Richard and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
18753 Satisfied Customers
32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.