How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47025
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My HOA sent me a letter stating I have to remove a tree [this

Customer Question

My HOA sent me a letter stating I have to remove a tree [this was all prompted by new neighbors behind us who don't like that one of our trees is tall enough that it's leaves fall into their yard].

Here's the history - we moved into our home in 2001. Our landscaper submitted plans to our HOA which were approved. They included a Texas Mountain Laurel tree in the corner of our back yard - a tree not on the HOA approved/prohibited list. Unbeknown to me [I'm in the Army, I'm not an arborist] a Sisso was planted instead. I wasn't aware of this until this week.

The Sisso, when we moved in, was also not on the HOA approved or prohibited lists. At some point - and I don't know when - it was added to the HOA's prohibited list.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne...a tree was planted in our back yard that wasn't on our original plans, at the time wasn't on approved/prohibited list. It is now on the prohibited list. Do I have to remove it? What are the repurcussions if I don't? Do you recommend fighting this, if so how?

Thanks, George [XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX, XXX-XXX-XXXX]
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Good afternoon. It depends upon how much you want to keep the tree. Since the tree was not on the prohibited list...even though not specifically approved and nothing done at the time when planted...then later when prohibited, it would have been required to have been grandfathered. HOA board members tend to be a bit like bullies...they enjoy their little power and tend to push people around...but when pushed back, they tend to fold pretty quickly. In my experience, I have almost always prevailed when pursuing these cases. If you want to keep the tree, if it were me, I'd fight the HOA on this by sending the board members a letter detailing the above and demanding they drop this effort. Inform them that otherwise, you will file a suit against the HOA and each member individually. If they don't drop it, file the suit. It's amazing what being served with a summons that one is being sued does to take the starch right out of a board member. :)



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.

Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47025
Experience: 32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
Richard and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the quick answer. If I understand you correctly...the HOA has to grandfather my tree? It doesn't matter that it wasn't on our original plans, it doesn't matter that it is now on the prohibited list [even though it wasn't in 2001]? They can't force me to cut down a tree that was planted when we moved in & since became banned?

 

Is there any State/County/City law / requirement / code / ordnance, etc here in Arizona [specifically Goodyear, Arizona, which is in Maricopa County] I can cite in my response to the HOA? Anything I can cite as a precedent?

 

If I can cite a judgement or law which states the above...that the HOA has to grandfather a tree that's now on the prohibited list - even if not planted IAW my landscaper's plans...that'd help a lot! Thanks again, George

 

 

Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
That is correct. The scope of JA is to provide information...to research the question to provide citations for statutes and case law is beyond the scope of what I can provide. I'm sorry.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
18750 Satisfied Customers
32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.