Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a title company issues a title binder on a invalid or clouded

 
ANDREA's Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 627
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

a title company issues a title binder on a invalid or clouded title allowing the non owner of the property to get a mortgage on my property through a friend of his. what entity would investigate this type of fraud ? i have gone to the NM, PRC.... and the licensing and regulations department

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
a lawyer that took my money and ran. then quit

Submitted: 373 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied373 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, Thank you for your question

:et me double check something and I will return momentarily with my results,


Thank you,


ANDREA

Customer replied373 days and 17 hours ago.

OK

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied373 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience,

In New Mexico, Title Insurance Companies are regulated by the Public Regulation Commission, Division of Insurance, Bureau of Title Insurance.

The Bureau of Title Insurance receives and investigates claims involving any aspect of title insurance

You can file a formal Complaint at the website which I have provided below and it will fully investigate both the transaction and the people involved in the transaction. Further down I have provided the contact information for Craig Dunbar, the Bureau Chief and for Martina Herrera, the Compliance Officer, mailing information, and their telephone numbers.


http://www.nmprc.state.nm.us/insurance/title-insurance/title-insurance-complaint.html


Craig Dunbar (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Bureau Chief


Martina Herrera (NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Compliance Officer


Mailing Address:

Public Regulation Commission

Title Insurance Bureau

1120 Paseo De Peralta

P.O. Box 1269

Santa Fe, NM 87501


phone: 1-888-427-5772


fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>

Please be kind enough to click on the "Smiley Face" so that I receive
credit for assisting you, Otherwise, I do not receive any payment for my
time and effort
in researching your question, or furnishing you with Answers and information,


Positive Feedback and Bonus are always appreciated


Thank you,



ANDREA

Jutice4all41070.3093498843

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 627
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: I have practiced law for 25 Yrs,emphasis on Real Estate & Business, Criminal Defense & Family Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied373 days and 17 hours ago.

I have contacted this office NM P.R.C and filed a complaint they say they don't investigate. that I need to hire an attorney I cant afford one. surely there is a federal office that handles this. seems like everyone in this state backs off of this title company. where might i find a title expert to state why this title is invalid as its deeded to no one. cause no monies ever exchanged hands.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied373 days and 16 hours ago.

I will be right with you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied373 days and 16 hours ago.

Did you see their website and the description of what their function is? Why do they have a Complaint form online for individuals to fill out then? These are questions you should ask them. They are obligated to investigate and to bring charges, this is their job, this is what they are supposed to do.


If they still refuse, then report them to the New Mexico State Office of the Attorney General. The next step after that is to retain a Real Estate Attorney to examine the title and file a lawsuit against these parties including the title insurance company which facilitated their illegal activities involving your property,


Please be kind enough to click on the "Smiley Face" so that I receive
credit for assisting you, Otherwise, I do not receive any payment for my
time and effort
in researching your question, or furnishing you with Answers and information,

Positive Feedback and Bonus are always appreciated

Thank you,



ANDREA

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 627
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: I have practiced law for 25 Yrs,emphasis on Real Estate & Business, Criminal Defense & Family Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied373 days and 15 hours ago.

this is my problem here all entities in Alb. NM say its a legal matter and i need to hire an attorney i dont have the resources i have a child with autism all time and money goes to her. i know im just not looking in the right place for help if you can think of any one else please let me know i will check for a possible answer in the morning thank you for trying to help Belen

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied373 days and 12 hours ago.

Here is the website for the New Mexico Legal Aid Society:

http://www.nmlegalaid.org/

The Legal Aid Society provides free legal services to those who cannot afford legal representation. However, I do not believe that a private attorney will be able to help you because the parties you are referring to have committed a crime. A provate civil Attorney will not be able to investigate this matter, neither does he have any authority to prosecute them under the New Mexico Criminal Statutes. I do not know who is advising you that you need a private attorney, but I believe they might not fully understand what these individuals have done. But, see what the Legal Aid Society tells you.

I would also follow through with a trip to the District Attorney's Office because I am sure they would want to prosecute these individuals.


Please be kind enough to click on the "Smiley Face" so that I receive
credit for assisting you, Otherwise, I do not receive any payment for my
time and effort
in researching your question, or furnishing you with Answers and information,


Positive Feedback and Bonus are always appreciated


Thank you,



ANDREA

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 627
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: I have practiced law for 25 Yrs,emphasis on Real Estate & Business, Criminal Defense & Family Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied371 days and 9 hours ago.

hi more on the subject of clearing a clouded title the attorney representing my x boyfriend keeps sending my legal information to my attorney that withdrew himself at a court proceeding. opposing attorney sends my legal docs such as a motion to diss miss and return property to custody of xx. via email and i get a copy of what he sent my former attorney long after with no time or date stamp. seems like every week hes asked for a dismissal and my withdrawn attorney is not forwarding the email im at a clear disadvantage as i can not file electronically like the team of opposing attorneys what motion do i file to STOP! This
thank you Belen

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied371 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome back to JustAnswer,


The Terms of Service to which both the customers and the Experts must adhere require that new questions be placed in a different thread. Although quesitons may relate to the same subject, they are considered new, if they are not asking for clarification of the Expert's Answer to the original question posed by the customer. I hope that you can understand my position, because I will be in violation with the website if I do not adhere to the Terms of Service.


Thank you for your understanding,


ANDREA

Customer replied371 days and 4 hours ago.

ok

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA replied371 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for understanding,

ANDREA

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan