Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I paid off mortgage, is there a time limit on how long the

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4773
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I paid off mortgage, is there a time limit on how long the mortgage company has to refund my Escrow funds?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
Calling the mortgage company, and found out they filed for bankruptcy protection in Florda.

Submitted: 305 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Real Estate litigation attorney here to assist you.

The lender has 30 days from the payoff to return your money to you under CFR 3500.17(f): http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/24/3500.17

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 4773
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 268 days and 15 hours ago.

Kirk,
Your response was very helpful. I attended a scheduling meeting in the Federal District Bankruptcy court in Jacksonville, FL on July 13, 2012. My next appearance will be to present my basis of my claim. This hearing will not take place for quite a while. I suspect nine months to year.
Judge Funk, commented that I can negotiate directly with trustee and attempt to settle my claim before my hearing.
If I have any question as I prepare my hearing presentation, I will contact you.
Thank You
Ron

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 268 days and 15 hours ago.

That sounds good. I'll be here if you need something.

 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
256 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC