How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A-LEGAL-MIND Your Own Question

A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
A-LEGAL-MIND is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We four sisters have inherited farmland in South Dakota how

Resolved Question:

We four sisters have inherited farmland in South Dakota how do we set up rules of shared ownership to protect the value of the whole, rules if one sister wants to sell, how it would be passed on to next bloodline?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 2 years ago.

divorcememike :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.


 

divorcememike :

If one has inherited land or property along with others and is concerned with the future succession of the property...........How the land is titled is of utmost importance.


 

Customer: Tenants in common
divorcememike :

If the property/land were titled as JTWROS (Joint with right of survivorship) this would transfer automatically to each of the others upon the passing of one individual

divorcememike :

Tenants in common would each have individual shares, which they could pass as they like in their will (upon their passing)


 

Customer: Yes this is already complete my question regards XXXXX XXXXX
divorcememike :

You are asking how to set it up so that one may pass their individual share on to whomever they like?.........either through sale or succession (through a will or trust).

Customer: Yes
divorcememike :

If property is held as tenants in common and one individual sell's their share to another, or passes along their share to another through a will...................this would cause the person to become the owner of their share (basically stepping into the shoes of the prior owner). The individual would become the new Tenant in Common with the other owners.


 

divorcememike :

The title would continue to be a tenancy in common with the other owners.

divorcememike :

Please let me know if this satisfactorily answers your question or if you have additional follow up questions and I would be glad to assist you. In addition, please remember to click ACCEPT if you are satsified so that I may receive credit for my answer. Thanks for using JustAnswer.


 

divorcememike :

In addition, here is a link to the South Dakota statutes on ownership of property: http://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=43-2


 

divorcememike :

Good luck and please let me know if you have any follow up questions.


 

Customer: What if three want to keep ownership and one wants to sell but thr 3 can't afford to buy?
Customer: I did not. Learn anything from our chat. Bummer
divorcememike :

With a tenancy in common the shares are individual and may be passed to whomever each individual owner wants. In addition each owner can dispose of his/her chat

divorcememike :

share to whomever he/she wants.


 

divorcememike :

The 3 would retain their ownership and the fourth could sell to another.

divorcememike :

Have I answered your question satisfactorily? or do you have follow up questions....which I would be happy to help you with.

divorcememike :

Hello, are you there?

divorcememike :

Please let me know if I can assist you further and I would be happy to help.

divorcememike :

Hello? Did you have any follow up questions? Do you feel that I answered your question satisfactorily?


 

Customer: The land is one parcel and should not be and can not be divided as it includes land of lesser value pasture ,Copland and meadow
divorcememike :

In order to prevent land from being transferred to outside parties, two or more owners can title it as JTWROS (Joint with Right of Survivorship). This would not allow an individual to transfer his/her share to anyone else. If one owner were to pass away, his/her share would go to the other current owners automatically.

divorcememike :

That would prevent the division of land/property in a case like the one you have mentioned.


 

A-LEGAL-MIND, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.
A-LEGAL-MIND and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.