Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I took out a $30,000 mortgage from a friend for a rental

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1174
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!
Positive
Awesome help.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!
Positive
Great answer thanks
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

Hi
I took out a $30,000 mortgage from a friend for a Rental Property. I will be paying the remainder of the mortgage off within a week (possibly today) as I plan to sell the property within 60days. I need to know what type of legal documentation I will need to have the Mortgagee sign and where the document needs to be filed (Recorder of Deeds??)

Thank you
XXXXX XXXXX
Pittsburgh PA

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Internet sample forms

Submitted: 305 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 305 days and 18 hours ago.


J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

You would need your friend to sign a mortgage lien release. You can google the phrase ("mortgage lien release pennsylvania") and find suitable examples that you can copy.

J.Hazelbaker :

Once signed, you would file with the Recorder in the county where the property is located.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1174
Answered: 6/8/2012

Experience: Extensive experience and training in real estate matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC