How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can they evict me if I dont sign a lease?

Resolved Question:

can they evict me if I don't sign a lease?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

They do not have a right to evict you if you do not sign the new lease provided you currently have a lease

Customer:

my lease is month-to-month

WebLaw :

With a month-to-month tenancy a Florida landlord may terminate your occupancy with 15 days notice

Customer:

so if I don't sign this lease making me liable for all major appliances, in two weeks they may terminate my lease. How long do I have after that to have to leave?

WebLaw :

Is it a commercial occupancy or residential occupancy

Customer:

good question. It was a residential occupancy (BTW, my landlord that sold the bldg gave me 48 hours to sign a new lease. They had said it might be selling and signed in a week, but they weren't sure. Then on a Wednesday they handed me a lease to sign then and there so their deal could close on Friday. I refused but did sign an estoppel letter. That Friday I got called and screamed at that if I didn't sign that lease the new owners would start the eviction process immediately. The new owners intend to tear down the building and use it for commercial. The first lease they tried to get me to sign even charged me sales tax and was for five months.

WebLaw :

do you live on the property

Customer:

yes, for six years

WebLaw :

Florida law requires a judicial eviction. This means that the new landlord would need to give you a 15 day written notice to move and if you do not vacate the property he would need to file an unlawful detainer action to evict you. The process would typically take at least one month

Customer:

essentially, then, if I do not sign this lease, in about a month I will have to be out.

Customer:

can I give him a 30 day notice to buy more time?

WebLaw :

yes – about one month

WebLaw :

unfortunately unless the landlord agrees, giving the landlord 30 days notice will not be effective to extend your occupancy

Customer:

I should have let you answer my first question before I asked the second. Is your answer of about a month for the first or second question?

Customer:

ok, I see your answer.

WebLaw :

sorry about the confusion

Customer:

no, I am confused. I lived there for six years, bought a new car a month ago and used my emergency fund for that, and now I don't know what to do. If I sign the lease I don't have to worry about leaving, but if the hot water tank (very very old) or other major appliances fail, I must then replace it. The chances of this happening are very real, not remote.

Customer:

Do you see any alternative for me between the two?

WebLaw :

I cannot tell you what to do.... But you may consider that the new landlord in all likelihood will not terminate your occupancy without presenting you with a new lease after the closing. The current landlord wants the lease to increase the value of his property

WebLaw :

tenants who pay their rent and occupy the property for 6 years are hard to find

WebLaw :

I will be going off-line in a few minutes – Have I answered your question?

Customer:

I understand. The new lease includes the appliance stuff, and they refused to back down on it. They said if I don't sign it today that

WebLaw :

consider calling their bluff

Customer:

yes, you have. I think I'm asking you questions now that you can't answer in this context. Thank you.

WebLaw :

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX for good luck

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to provide you with legal information.
Your satisfaction is very important to me. If I have not answered your question completely, please let me know by clicking reply. If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback even if the law is not in your favor.
Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For WebLaw"

WebLaw :

Please remember to click accept

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.