Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

4 yrs. ago I co=signed a 1 yr. rental lease. the following

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1739
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

4 yrs. ago I co=signed a 1 yr. rental lease. the following year no renewal was made but the tenant remained on a mo.to mo. basis. Since the lease has expired do I have any liability when they move out.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 315 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

According to California law, a tenancy that has expired without an auto-renewal clause, but wherein the tenant continues to live in the lease and paying rent, the tenancy becomes a month to month tenancy, automatically.

However, the liability of the tenant continues and indeed, the tenant is liable for any damage beyond the wear and tear of the property upon move-out.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember – I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (while no mandatory, a bonus is always appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you need more information, simply hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to this thread for follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 315 days and 20 hours ago.

Does my liability continue.?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, if by "liability" you mean the duty to pay rent, or the liability of damage in the apartment after you move out.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember – I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (while no mandatory, a bonus is always appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you need more information, simply hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to this thread for follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 315 days and 20 hours ago.

I am not the tenant, I was a Co-signer for 1st yr. the tenant has been on month to month for 3 yrs. and they increased her rent monthly. during that time as a result.. My liability should've ended when lease expired.after year one. right?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 315 days and 20 hours ago.

My apologies - I misunderstood the verbiage of the original question. Looking back to it, please understand how this understandable error could have been made.

The answer is still yes. The same lease applies to the month to month tenancy that is now in place, meaning you (as a co-signer) are still liable for any missed rent and/or property damage.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember – I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (while no mandatory, a bonus is always appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you need more information, simply hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to this thread for follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1739
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC