Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a piece of land in Tennesee purchased as an investment

 
ScottyMacESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacESQ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1285
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I own a piece of land in Tennesee purchased as an investment property during the flip period of 2005. I live in California. The plot was suppossed to go to buildout of a subdivision but the developer bailed when everything went south and there is now only a single home in this tract that was built to fruition. I have paid on it for 6 years but am no longer willing to pay for a plot of land in a subdivision that has no future buildout in sight. I am willing to risk my credit and walk away (a "so called strategic foreclosure) . What are the ramifications of the lender if I were to do so? My wife and I are gainfully employed. Will the bank garnish my wages, file a lien on my primary property, or just file a foreclosure? What am I able to do to get out from under this payment that I still have 9 years to pay on? What would you advise?

Submitted: 349 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 349 days and 4 hours ago.


ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

If this happens, the lender will most likely foreclose, which means they will sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder. The difference between what is owed and what it sells for (if it sells for less than what is owed) is the "deficiency". The lender can pursue a deficiency judgment after the sale. Now assuming it does this, it will then have to "domesticate" the judgment in California. That means taking it to your county, filing it with the county clerk, and then seeking enforcement on it.

ScottyMacESQ :

That would be a judgment lien, a garnishment order, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

The lender can't do this without having first foreclosed AND filed for a deficiency judgment AND received it AND domesticated the judgment.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now depending on the amount of the deficiency, it may or may not do that.

ScottyMacESQ :

If the deficiency is $10,000, it would cost more to enforce it than would be received. But if the deficiency is $100,000, or even more, then it might be worth trying to enforce it against you.

ScottyMacESQ :

This might be the best option, but I would first suggest a "deed in lieu" of foreclosure.

ScottyMacESQ :

Contact the lender and see if they would be willing to consider this. Inform them that you're considering all your options, including bankruptcy (stress this, because bankruptcy would relieve any obligation for a deficiency).

ScottyMacESQ :

If they believe that this is an option for you, they might be more inclined to agree to a "deed in lieu".

ScottyMacESQ :

The other option short of a foreclosure is a "short sale", but in this situation it probably wouldn't be an option. That's where you put the property on the market and find someone to purchase it, and the bank signs off on the lower sale amount.

ScottyMacESQ :

But you would have to find a purchaser first.

ScottyMacESQ :

Then there's foreclosure, which is the first option that the bank does not have to agree to with you. Finally, you can file for bankruptcy (if you otherwise qualify) to be relieved of any liability that you have on the outstanding balance.

ScottyMacESQ :

I would certainly suggest speaking with them first regarding a deed in lieu, and see what they say.

ScottyMacESQ :

But if they say no to this, the strategic walk-away might be the best option for you.

ScottyMacESQ :

It would keep you from continuing to throw money away on this property that is not worth anything.

ScottyMacESQ :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Customer :

Current balance owed is approx $103,000 so they will naturally pursue a deficiency judgement.

ScottyMacESQ :

It's not the balanced owed, but the deficiency. If the property sells for, say, $75,000, then the deficiency would be $28,000.

ScottyMacESQ :

But they also consider difficulty in recovery. Recovery against a Tennessee resident would be easier than a California one, so that is also taken into account.

ScottyMacESQ :

And this would be taken into account when deciding whether to agree to a deed in lieu as well.

ScottyMacESQ :

Ultimately they want to do something that will cost them the least amount of money.

ScottyMacESQ :

And they might determine that a deed in lieu is the bes.t

ScottyMacESQ :

*best

Customer :

That said, if I walk away to a foreclosure then BB&T will seek to obtain payment for the balance between what is owed and what they sell it for at auction? If so, that generally happens as soon as they sell the piece of property at auction and understand the final obligation we owe? At present I am gainfully employed and would not qualify for a BK so what then? I am pleased with your response and will accept now.

ScottyMacESQ :

Yes, that's typically what happens. They will actually have a law firm handle the whole aspect of the foreclosure, rather than in house, so it won't actually be the bank that is doing it. But ultimately they will be directing the law firm in what to do, whether to file for a deficiency or not, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

And regarding the bankruptcy, you can still say that you're considering it, even if you wouldn't actually qualify.

ScottyMacESQ :

The point is to try to convince the bank to accept a deed in lieu, etc...

Customer :

Can you explain what a deed in Lieu is? Thanks

ScottyMacESQ :

Now that's not for certain that it would happen, but it would help your cas.e

ScottyMacESQ :

Deed in lieu is just where you sign over the property to the bank in exchange for them releasing you from the mortgage.

ScottyMacESQ :

It's where the bank takes ownership, in lieu of having to file foreclosure.

Customer :

Thanks for your help. how long does a foreclosure process typically take and how long before we are expected to pay a deficiency?

ScottyMacESQ :

About 90-120 days from start to finish. Now this is generally after a month or two of demand letters, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

They would let you know immediately about the deficiency, but also might take a month or two to get a judgment on that.

Customer :

Thanks and if you would send over your contact info. You've been much more helpful than a consult I paid for previously.

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure. I wish I could give you my contact information, but we're specifically prohibited from giving that out on JustAnswer (per the site's terms of service). We're only allowed to have contact with customers through this site.

Customer :

No Worries. Thanks again

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1286
Answered: 5/31/2012

Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan