Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The feds but a restitution lien on our home. Prior to the

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15927
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

The feds but a restitution lien on our home. Prior to the lien, I had put the home in my name. I would like to sell the home. How much can the feds take of the equity built up. My husband and I have divorced and the mortgage payment is too much and I can not refinance. Can I sell this home and receive a share of the equity (the total equity at sale might be 150K - the restitution is $300k), we have been in the same home since 1985 - and I love my home, but now it is just like a rental to me, unless I knew that any equity would be shared between the Fed and me. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 321 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 321 days and 13 hours ago.

Good afternoon. Unfortunately, the Feds will be entitled to all the equity up to the amount owed the government. There would be no right for you to share the equity with them...they'll simply take it all. Liens have to be satisfied in full before the selling owner is entitled to any proceeds from a sale. I'm sorry!



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.




Customer replied 321 days and 13 hours ago.

So even though it is a community property state and we were married almost 30 years, I am jointly responsbile for his debt. I mean between the attorney bills and the restitution, I am pretty much broke and at my age that,s upsetting. I have worked for most of our marriage with the last twelve years full time and contributed to the household bills. Are you absolutely sure they can take all the equity? Paying the mortgage now means I am renting essentially because any build up in additional equity will go to his restitution balance. Yes?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 321 days and 13 hours ago.

As long as his name was on the deed, the property is at risk. I totally understand your frustration, but unfortunately, that's the way these government liens work.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 15927
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC