Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i own property in new york state. my warranty deed does not

 

Customer Question

i own property in new york state. my warranty deed does not contain mineral rights. The people who sold me the property have leased mineral rights in the past. however their warrenty deed also does not contain mineral rights. I have researched all prior deeds associated with my property and have not found any mineral rights clauses. if in fact they also do not legally own the mineral rights that they have been leasing, is there a way for me to obtain the mineral rights if the original owner of the rights can not be found or the mineral rights were never specified for my property in any deed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 310 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

The mineral rights are included in your Freehold estate unless excepted by the deed. If they had previously leased out the mineral rights then the lease would be part of your estate unless excluded. You could sue them for breach of their Warranty deed.

Customer replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

What does freehold estate mean. Does that mean that i can lease mineral rights to a gas company even if the mineral rights are not specified in my deed or the previous owner's deed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, you would own the mineral rights unless they were excluded in your deed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2770
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC