How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask RE Att. &... Your Own Question
RE Att. & Developer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RE Att. & Developer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have offered the deed in lieu of foreclosure for my vacated

Resolved Question:

I have offered the deed in lieu of foreclosure for my vacated property in Las Vegas. I have submitted all the information that was requested. The appraisal came back for less than the balance of the loan. My request was denied citing that the title is clouded and that I have not returned the requested documents in a timely manner.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. At this stage, if the bank won't respond, simply let the lender waste its time and money to proceed with a foreclosure. Since you have already vacated, it really doesn't impact you and there is nothing you can do to force the bank to accept the deed in lieu.



I hope this has given you
information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general
than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information
and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not
hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you
further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that
the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general
information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When the lender proceeds with a foreclosure, since I am no longer paying the monthly mortgage, what action can they take against me to rectify the indebtedness?

Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1 year ago.

Nevada, unfortunately, is a deficiency
state...which means the lender can pursue the borrower for the deficiency...the
amount owed over the amount of the foreclosure sale. Whether or not they will
depends upon their assessment of the collectibility of a deficiency judgment.
So, if the borrower can convince them there is nothing for them to get, and
that if they were to pursue a judgment, the borrower would simply file for
bankruptcy protection and get the judgment discharged-and even if the borrower
has no intention of doing so, it is still good leverage with the bank because
they do not know whether the borrower will not do so--- then it is unlikely the
lender will spend the time and money necessary to get a judgment they believe
is uncollectible in the end.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could the lender put a lien against a new primary resident or garnish my retirement payments to satisfy a bankruptcy deficiency?

Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1 year ago.

Your retirement accounts and retirement income are exempt and cannot be touched. Nevada also has a very generous homestead exemption....equity (i.e., value in excess of mortgage) of your new homestead residence is protected up to $550,000.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What about Savings accounts, Social Security disability and VA disability? Can they be garnished to satisfy a bankruptcy deficiency?

Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay...went to bed....

Savings accounts would be at risk unless in retirement accounts; SS disability and VA disability are both exempt and cannot be touched.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

With the 5 hour time difference figured you went to bed. How about checking accounts and joint educational savings accounts for my child's education? Lastly, what about a account set up with a brokerage firm for investing in the stock market? Are these accounts at risk for satisfying a bankruptcy deficiency? If so, is there any way to protect them since I am unable to work and replace these monies because of my disabilities?

Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1 year ago.

All those except possibly the educational account...which I don't know....would be at risk.

In this situation, a person might want to consider putting their
interest in the home and other non-exempt assets (retirement income and
retirement account assets are exempt and can be left in place) to a family
limited partnership. Carefully drafted, this converts assets that a creditor
would find attractive to go after into a limited partnership interest with no
control, no rights other than that of an assignment, no transferability, no
marketability, and no right to distributions. Essentially, it is an asset no
one wants and thus the creditor is less likely to pursue the debtor. Family limited partnerships must be carefully
drafted and one would need an attorney experience in this area to do so, but
they can be a very effective method of asset protection.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Any way to get an answer on the Joint educational account being at risk?

Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1 year ago.

That's outside the scope of what I know...I'm sorry.

RE Att. & Developer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
RE Att. & Developer and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years