Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Due to illness and loss of employment I moved in with a friend

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16266
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx
Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

Due to illness and loss of employment I moved in with a friend and rented my townhouse in order to be able to make the mortgage payments and HOA fees. I was not able to pay the fees for a while and the association placed a lein on the property and made the tenant give the rent check to them and are demanding that my fees are paid a year in advance. Their attorney's office said that I could submit a repayment proposal that would be discussed at their meeting on May 15. Since they received the rent checks for the past two months and a check from me I am no longer in arrears and have a credit toward the advance payment. The issue was not addressed at the meeting because the lawyer said they did not have my proposal, which is not true.I just spoke to their lawyer and she said that she forwarded it to them twice. The association manager refuses to take my phone calls or to return my calls and plans on taking the next rent check since the next meeting is on June 19. My tenant is afraid to give me the rent check because she was told she was told she would be in a lot of trouble because there is a court order, also untrue. I depend on the rent check to pay my mortgage and am now about to go into foreclosure. Can they demand that I pay a year in advance in full before I can collect the rent?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I tried sending letters to their attorneys and to the association. I'm not eligible for legal aid. The attorney is very reasonable and sees no reason for me to not be paid but the association manager goes right to my tenant and demands the rent check and has her afraid to pay me.

Submitted: 385 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied385 days and 17 hours ago.

Good morning. The association and its manager are acting outside their authority and need to be spanked. In this situation, an owner such as you would typically send a letter....by certified mail....to the association, the board members, and the manager detailing the situation and demanding they stop demanding the rent from the tenant. The letter would inform them all that if this is not remediated within a short specified period of time, the owner will have no choice but to file a suit naming the association, the manager, and each board member for both actual and punitive damages due to the bad faith of the manager and gross negligence and callous disregard of the association and board members for their lack of control over the management. This is usually all that is necessary, but if not, file the suit.



I hope this has given you
information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general
than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information
and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not
hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you
further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that
the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general
information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan