Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my house in in forclosure , and i have been to court telling

 
Attorney 1's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney 1
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 197
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm very satisfied with the answer I received to my question. I'ts nice to stand...
Positive
This attorney is excellent. Very knowledgeable and easy to understand.
Positive
Simply Amazing!
Positive
I was satisfied with the response but it appears that the person selling the...
Positive
Thanks for the facts provided.
Positive
It was as I expected. Unfortunately, I believe the attorney I have is...
Positive
Very helpful can sleep tonight. Very thorough and two the point.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
He answered my question clearly & thoroughly.

Customer Question

my house in in forclosure , and i have been to court telling the judge i'm working on a modifacation , the plaintiff attorney has sent me a form ( scheduling order on contested motion )
The responding party shall file a response to the motion , if any , on or before June 18th
The moving party shall file a reply on the motion , if any , on or before July 16th
The moving party shall deliver courtesy copies to the court on or before July 23

please help , confused and broke homeowner , thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
I have been in forclosure for 2 yrs , i have tried 2 times working with bank and , its the same thing every time ( they never recieved all the info ) I have worked with ICCE which help me fill out the form also , now I'm back trying for modifacation again with the bank

Submitted: 336 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 336 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'd like to help, but I'm unclear what you're confused about and/or what legal information you'd like to know. Can you clarify?

Customer replied 336 days and 6 hours ago.

on this form which i beleive is a order on contested motion is

the responding party shall file a response to the motion , what does this mean and what do i need ?

the moving party shall file a brief on this motion , what does the mean and what do i need ?

The responding party shall deliver cpoies to the court ?

a responding party who fails to file a written respond will have no oral argument

Customer replied 336 days and 6 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
still waiting for answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 336 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you since you have chosen to relis your question.

This information is provided assuming you are the responding party that has been served with a motion filed by the lender's attorney. If it is the other way around, just let me know and I will provide you with a revised version of my response.

Filing a response to the motion means filing an opposition contesting the other party's points and providing law supporting your position. The attorney for the opposing party is well-versed in the law and has included a legal authority in the motion in support of his or her position. Therefore, to be on equal ground, you should have an attorney draft the response for you.

Their response then needs to be timely filed with the court and served on the other party. Service on the other party is effectuated by mailing your response to the opposing party's attorney, with a proof of service attached. The proof of service should also be attached to the response, when filed.

To deliver a courtesy copy, you would overnight a copy of your response and proof of service to the judge, in his courtroom. This needs to be done within 24 hours of filing and serving your response. Your court's website will list the specific mailing address for the judge. In the alternative, you can hand deliver your response to the clerk within the same period of time. If you have an attorney draft the response, the attorney will likely handle the filing and service for you.

Party is the party who filed the motion, presumably counsel for the opposition in this case. Briefing the motion means citing legal authority and telling the court why it should grant the motion. Since it is only the party who filed the motion that is being ordered to brief it, which is unusual, unless you initiated the motion, there's nothing for you to do here.

With regard to your last sentence, in order to preserve your ability to argue the matter in front of the judge, you must provide a written response to the motion within the time provided. Failure to do so means that your position will not be considered and the judge will rule on the motion in favor of the other party.

I realize this is a complicated matter and hopefully this information helps, rather than adds to the confusion. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.

If I have answered your question, please be sure to indicate your satisfaction where prompted.

Best of luck!Attorney 141058.1493779745

Customer replied 336 days and 5 hours ago.

I need to read this in the morning when i more alert i will responed tomorrow that you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 336 days and 5 hours ago.

Sounds good. I'll keep an eye out for your response.

If I am not immediately available when your response posts, please be patient for a short while. Rest assured that I will give your matter my full attention immediately upon my return.

.

Attorney 141058.1650021644

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 197
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 335 days and 22 hours ago.

thank you , is this something i can do , can't afford an attorney, what kind of papers are they looking for ( modification ) and do i file it though the courts

 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan