Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been in the mortgage industry for 30 years so hopefully

 

Customer Question

I have been in the mortgage industry for 30 years so hopefully your answer will give me some correct information on disclosure laws and fraudalent activity a bank did to my sister.
She purchased a Rental Property for me (her sister) to be the tenant and in the long run make more than gaining 2% in the bank. She meets all Fannie Mae guidelines, all of them.l
This loan is a 3/1 ARM her ratio was 37% with 2% increase in rate, she has been on her job 30 years, she is 63 and owns her home free and clear, put 20% down and has over 350000.00 in the bank. At closing this lender had her sign a additonal mortgage for a soft lien that was being place on her own residence (soft lien) (2nd mortgage that requires no monthly payments) which is additional security for the bank. They never disclosed the additional recording fees and we were told a week before closing, by email the loan was ready to close and has not conditions.
What agency can see contact about this bank breaking RESPA LAWS and practicing fraudalent lending by not telling her about the soft lien. The title company closer did not even know what it was. THE ONLY REASON SHE SIGNED IT WAS BECAUSE I HAD ALL MY BELONGINGS IN A MOVING TRUCK AND MY KIDS AND I WERE HOMELESS. THE BANK KNEW THIS ALSO. I THINK THEY DISCRIMINATED AGAINST HER BECAUSE OF HER AGE AND HER SITUATION. THEY TRIED TO SAY IT WAS BECAUSE SHE HAD NEVER HAD INVESTMENT PROPERTY BEFORE, SHE HAS OVER 5 YEARS AGO, THEY JUST DIDN'T ASK.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
We have tried letters, BBB, OTC called VP and President wont speak to her. Thinking of Local news called "9 on your side" or a attorney next

Submitted: 335 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 335 days and 5 hours ago.


max713 :

I'm so sorry you're going through this.

max713 :

First off, she can sue for elder discrimination and fraud in the inducement.

max713 :

Second, RESPA is administered and enforced by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB).

max713 :

Excuse me, HUD is responsible for the new RESPA law (post 2010 amendments).

max713 :

Housing and Urban Development’s (HUD) Office

max713 :

They are in charge of enforcement, but you might be just as likely to win - going to court on grounds of elder discrimination, fraud, and abuse of fiduciary position.

max713 :

Thank you, and I hope this helps.

JACUSTOMER-bxv955hv- :

They are telling me RESPA LAWS don't apply to investment property loans?

JACUSTOMER-bxv955hv- :

Even though this is a conventional loan that just so happens to be a portofilio loan they keep on their servicing shelf. But that does not allow them to break federal laws. I have all this documented via emails and HUD-1 form. Which institution do you think would act on this matter and the quickest to respond?

max713 :

To be honest, I think your best bet is to hire an attorney to take on the case.

max713 :

You have a great case for fraud in the inducement and elder discrimination.

max713 :

Many times, agencies are weak in their enforcement.

max713 :

You CAN file through HUD, but its enforcement is questionable at best.

max713 :

Look at the following link, and specifically the insurance section for how to file with HUD: http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/housing/rmra/res/respafaq#HT

max713 :

Again, hiring an attorney contingency fee is your best bet (i.e. you would only pay when and if you win).

max713 :

Thank you for your time, and I wish you the absolute best.

max713 :

Is there anything else I can help with?

JACUSTOMER-bxv955hv- :
JACUSTOMER-bxv955hv- says:
8:46 PM

Even though this is a conventional loan that just so happens to be a portofilio loan they keep on their servicing shelf. But that does not allow them to break federal laws. I have all this documented via emails and HUD-1 form. Which institution do you think would act on this matter and the quickest to respond

max713 :

HUD is the agency with jurisdiction

max713 :

...under the new law

max713 :

Hence, it would be the place to start.

max713 :

It has the authority to delegate to others, but it is the agency with whom you should start.

max713 :

... On the other hand, you would do better to file in court (I believe). Alternatively, you could pursue the matter in a mediation.

max713 :

I'm so sorry you're going through this.

max713 :

Is there anything else I can do to help you?

max713 :

If not, thank you so much and I wish you the best.

max713 :

Can I help you with anything else?

max713 :

I would love it if you would reward me for my time, but before that, please let me know if there's anything else I can do to help. I want to help you as much as possible.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 689
Answered: 5/27/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan