Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An LLp has a lien against me but now it does not exists. Do

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1174
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!
Positive
Awesome help.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!
Positive
Great answer thanks
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

An LLp has a lien against me but now it does not exists. Do I still have to pay and to whom to get the lien satisfied.?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 360 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 360 days and 20 hours ago.


J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

If the legal entity is no longer in existence, then you can file a "quiet title" action in order to have the lien removed.

J.Hazelbaker :

This is best done by a local attorney, but it should not cost too much because there will be no party to oppose your complaint.

J.Hazelbaker :

Instead, you would be awarded default judgment and the court would sign off on a new, clear deed.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1174
Answered: 5/19/2012

Experience: Extensive experience and training in real estate matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan