Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In regard to agriculture land in the state of Nebraska; If

 
PAX Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:PAX Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 953
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I always can depend on Pax Attorney to go through things one by one until they...
Positive
Quick and easy but I expected more "meat" to the answer.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I had very good advice, thank you, worth every penny ..... thanks again for...
Positive
Gave me a great idea.
Positive
Timely and informative
Positive
It was a simple question, not worth $28.
Positive
Very helpful. Talked me through a form.
Positive
I was starting over and this advice really got me on the track. Still lots of...
Positive
It is comforting to have instant feedback. I would only suggest that they watch...

Customer Question

In regard to agriculture land in the state of Nebraska; If a person builds a building or plants a grove of trees, Is there a law that sets a minimum distance that one must stay way from the adjacent land owner,s property line? If there is such a law please include the identification of the law?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nebraska

Already Tried:
nine

Submitted: 398 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $54
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PAX Attorney replied398 days and 14 hours ago.


PAX Attorney :

Hello, I'm John and I am happy to help. If I am away, I am working with another customer or researching your answer. Is your land located within the boundaries of a specific municipality (i.e. city, town, etc.)? In what county is your land situated?

Customer :

I am not living within any city or specific municipality It is in open country , farm Land on all sides.

PAX Attorney :

Then there are no setback requirements. Setback requirements are established by municipalities. I asked about your county because, although it is unusual, counties "might" establish setback requirements.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 953
Answered: 5/17/2012

Experience: 16 years of legal experience in various aspects of the law. Licensed in multiple states.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan