How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5751
Experience:  20 years professional experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in discussions with a landscaper regarding terracing

Resolved Question:

I was in discussions with a landscaper regarding terracing my back yard and putting in a patio. We had come to a verbal agreement on the work that will be done. No formal contract was signed. Three weeks ago the landscaper came with a semi-haul truck, took portion of my fence down and dumped every tons of rocks. Since then, he will not return my calls, and I am left with 1/2 my backyard that is not useable. What are my options?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.

Did you pay him any money? Does he operate under a corporation? How much was the total agreed price for the job?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have paid him no money. I'm not sure if he operates under a corporation. I met him at the Home & Garden show in Salt Lake City. The agreed upon amount was $19,000.
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

You need to send him a certified mail letter with return receipt requested stating that it has been X number of days since he has left the yard encumbered and that you have not heard back from him despite many attempts to contact him. Further state that if he does not respond to you in writing (in say 5 days) as to his intentions about completing the project as agreed, you will consider his silence to be a repudiation of your contract and that you will hire someone else to either complete the project or remove the stones and bill him for any monetary losses that you incur.

Maverick and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Real Estate Law Questions