How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David L Your Own Question

David L
David L, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience:  Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.
11661736
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
David L is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 15 true or false law questions. you can answer them

Customer Question

I have 15 true or false law questions. you can answer them split into 3 groups of 5 to address as 3 questions
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.

David L :

Hi. I'll give it a shot.


 

Customer:

1. A contract is discharged if both parties have perform their


contractual duties. _____


 


2. Once a party has delegated an obligation, he no longer


remains liable for proper performance. _____


 


3. In a contract, the value of the consideration given need not be


equal to the value of the consideration received. _____


 


4. The statute of frauds applies only to executory contracts. _____


 


5. Joe Employer made a one-time, sexually-tinged comment to Jane Secretary that made her feel uncomfortable, but did not suggest in any way that Jane had to submit to an unwelcome advance in order to keep her job or get promoted. Joe’s comment has created a hostile work environment that is actionable as sexual harassment. _____


 


6. A unilateral contract involves a promise by one party in return for the performance of a specific act by the other party. _____


 


7. For fraud to exist, a false statement or concealment of a


material fact must be made. _____


 


8. Full performance is not the same as substantial performance. _____


 


9. Assignments must be written. _____


 


10. The memorandum required by the statute of frauds must be


signed by both parties. _____


 


11. The offeror has the right to specify how an acceptance of an offer must be made. _____


 


12. A mentally ill person who has been determined incompetent by a


court remains liable for necessaries in quasi contract. _____


 


13. When money damages do not compensate adequately


for a loss, one remedy is for the injured party to sue for specific


performance. _____


 


14. An unconscionable agreement is one that will not be upheld


in court because it is too grossly unfair. _____


 


15. Acme Construction submitted a bid on a government contract. Acme’s competitor, Beta Construction, also submitted a bid on the same project. Beta advised the applicable governmental department that Acme had over 15 citations from various building departments for substandard work and provided proof of same. If Acme sued, Beta would be liable for defamation. _____


 


 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
The expert you were working with is not on line. Is this a timed assignment?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Doesn't really matter who answers it as long as the answers are correct.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I will send the expert a message. If he does not respond, I will answer your questions in 3 groups of 5
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok...but since your online and ready to answer... just go ahead and do so
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
1 true
2 false
3 true
4 true
5 false

Please open the next page and I will post 6 to 10
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36572
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How confident are you with the answers? and what do you mean "open the next page"
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I am certain of my answers. I cannot guarantee that the system will mark them correct as unfortunately the computer-based test are not always correct what do you mean "open the next page"– I was referring to your instructions of "you can answer them split into 3 groups of 5 to address as 3 questions". Each accept requires its own page now
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
oh ok... gotcha
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
here are the next 56. A unilateral contract involves a promise by one party in return for the performance of a specific act by the other party. _____ 7. For fraud to exist, a false statement or concealment of a material fact must be made. _____ 8. Full performance is not the same as substantial performance. _____ 9. Assignments must be written. _____ 10. The memorandum required by the statute of frauds must be signed by both parties. _____
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.

Hi. David L back here. Sorry for the confusion. Weblaw and I will team up to finish the last ten questions for you. Better for you- you get validations of your answers from two separate experts. Here are the answers to questions 6-10:

6. True

7. True

8. True

9. False

10. False.

David L, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.
David L and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That's fine with me. I am sending the next 5 questions. Also, I have a series of more questions to come if you want them after these true / false questions.Here are the next 5.11. The offeror has the right to specify how an acceptance of an offer must be made. _____ 12. A mentally ill person who has been determined incompetent by acourt remains liable for necessaries in quasi contract. _____ 13. When money damages do not compensate adequately for a loss, one remedy is for the injured party to sue for specificperformance. _____ 14. An unconscionable agreement is one that will not be upheld in court because it is too grossly unfair. _____ 15. Acme Construction submitted a bid on a government contract. Acme’s competitor, Beta Construction, also submitted a bid on the same project. Beta advised the applicable governmental department that Acme had over 15 citations from various building departments for substandard work and provided proof of same. If Acme sued, Beta would be liable for defamation. _____
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if these questions still need attention

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.