Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My former renters are taking me to small claims court for not

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5409
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My former renters are taking me to small claims court for not returning their remaining damage deposit within 30 days saying I have to forfeit the full amount. I withheld money for labor to level the dirt in the yard where they put in gardens without my authorization. I asked them to take care of it before they vacated but they said the ground was too hard. The remaining deposit was provided to them by 40 days, but it is within 30 days when you account for time it took for them to pick up their trailer in my back yard and before they told me they didn't want the food anymore that they left in the freezer. I also deducted rent that they didn't pay for the last four days before they vacated. Do they have a case i n small claims court where I have to turn over the full deposit back to them?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 334 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 334 days and 4 hours ago.

Unless your lease agreement extends the time to return the deposit with the written explanation for any amount withheld, then you have only one month in which to return the deposit with any explanation. Failure to do so, forfeits your right to withhold any security.

The tenant must provide at least 7 days notice of the intent to sue if the tenant wants triple damages for the amount withheld. If you return the security before the tenant sues, then you are not subject to the triple damages award.

The fact that you cannot withhold the security deposit does not prevent you from suing for the damages caused by the tenant. In other words, you can return the security to the tenant, avoid any sanction by the court, and then file your own small claims suit for the repairs that you had to undertake to return the property to its original condition.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 334 days and 4 hours ago.

You didn't answer about the fact that they didn't pay rent so I had to deduct it from rent. What about the fact that they didn't take all of their property and I had to pursue them to pick it up. Can the 30 days begin from the time that they told me they didn't want their property and I could dispose of it?

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 334 days and 3 hours ago.

The one month return period (not 30 days) runs from "one month after the termination of a lease or surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs last." C.R.S. 38-12-103.

If I were the judge, I would try to determine when the tenants returned the keys, and use that date as the start of the one month period, even if not all of the tenant's property was removed from the unit. Of course, you can claim that the tenants' failure to remove their personal property from the rental shows that they did not surrender the property -- therefore, the one month period never started.

If you lose the argument in court, then you'll have to pay triple damages for the amount withheld. If you return the money and then sue, you won't have any risk.

Choice is yours.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC