Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The Hope partnership for Education, a religious organization,

 
A-LEGAL-MIND's Avatar
  • Answered by:A-LEGAL-MIND
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 137
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Fantastic- quick to respond and was very helpful.
Positive
Very good information.
Positive
I appreciate the educational, real state tools provided to me in this session. I...
Positive
Very efficient and straight forward. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you very much for your help. I hope that on the list of documents that you...
Positive
still confused but more happy1
Positive
I have asked a few questions on a complex issue and each response is clear and...
Positive
Thank you very much for your response!
Positive
Great info! Answered everything!
Positive
Thanks so much! You were awesome!

Customer Question

The Hope partnership for Education, a religious organization, proposed to build a private independent middle school in a blighted neighborhood in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In 2002, the Hope Partnership asked the Redevelopment Authority of the City of Philadelphia to acquire specific land for the project and sell it the Hope Partnership for a nominal price. The land included a house at 1839 North Eighth Street owned by XXXXX XXXXX, whose daughter Veronica loved there with her family. The Authority offered Smith $12,000 for the house and initiated a taking of the property.Smith filed a suit in a Pennsylvania state court against at Authority, admitting that the house was a "substandard structure in a blighted area," but arguing that the taking was unconstitutional because its beneficiary was private. The authority asserted that only the public purpose of the taking should be considered, not the status of the property's developer. On what basis can a government entity use the power of eminent domain to take property? what are the limits to this power? how should the court rule? why?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Please answer this

Submitted: 400 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Josie-Mod replied400 days ago.

Hi, I’m a Moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied399 days and 23 hours ago.

i am still waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Josie-Mod replied399 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your reply. Sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied399 days and 19 hours ago.

i need answer by 8pm

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied399 days and 16 hours ago.

"Eminent Domain" - also called "condemnation" - is the power of local, state or federal government agencies to take private property for "public use" so long as the government pays "just compensation." The government can exercise its power of eminent domain even if the owner does not wish to sell his or her property. The power of eminent domain is very broad, but does have its limits. The power of the taking must be limited to situations where it will provide for a "Public use" which has generally been defined as anything with a public benefits such as churches, schools, roads, hospitals, etc. In addition the power of eminent domain is limited in the fact that the government must pay "Just Compensation" for the taking.

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that private property may not be taken for a public use without payment of "just compensation." Similarly, article I section 19 of the California Constitution provides that private property may not be taken or damaged by the government unless it pays "just compensation."

The items for which a property/business owner may generally attempt to seek just compensation are (1) real property, (2) improvements pertaining to realty (sometimes referred to as fixtures and equipment), and (3) business goodwill. Just compensation for these items is generally the "fair market value" of the item as of a particular date. Each of these items is discussed in further detail in the questions and answers which follow. In addition, occupants may be entitled to relocation benefits which are generally determined separately from just compensation.

Under the California Constitution, property and business owners are entitled to have just compensation determined by a jury.

The court should rule for XXXXX XXXXX based on the facts above for two reasons: 1) it is uncertain that this taking was for a public purpose. Although schools are generally considered a public purpose, here the facts state that it is a private school and thus this is arguable. 2) The government was likely not providing Mrs. Smith with Just Compensation for her home. Although the facts state that the home was not in the best condition and in a bad neighborhood....It is the year 2002 in the facts and I find it hard to believe that $12,000 is really the fair market value. Source: http://www.eminentdomainlaw.net/compensation.php

I hope this helps although I see you needed it by 8pm. Please let me know if you need more assistance and feel free to seek me out in the future for your legal requests.

divorcememike41045.080399456

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 137
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan