Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was refinancing without closing cost and the appraisal of

 

Customer Question

I was refinancing without closing cost and the appraisal of my house (dated 2/23/12) came in at $515K. Much too low. The loan fell through. I went with two other brokers and an appraisal (dated 3/21/12) valued the house at $587K. An other appraisal (dated 4/4/12) valued the house at $595K. I have refinanced. However I had to pay closing cost of $3500. The first appraiser compared my house with a fixer up being sold closed by. He did a bad job. How can I claim the closing cost from him?
Thanks, Walter

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I sent the appraiser an email with the attached appraisals and asking for reimbursement.

Submitted: 359 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Did you pay for this low appraisal?

Customer replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

I paid for the appraisal.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you order the appraisal or the bank who was refinancing your property?

Did you have any written agreement directly with the licensed appraiser?

Customer replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

The bank ordered the appraisal.

No contacts with the appraiser.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 359 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, licensed appraisers do have professional discretion when appraising the property and since, even though you paid for the appraisal, it was the bank that had ordered the appraisal and the appraiser had duty to the bank to provide the bank with a correct and accurate appraisal of your property and if the appraiser failed to do so and the bank relied on that low appraisal and suffered damages as a result, the bank would have legal recourse for professional error or malpractice.

Unfortunately, the only way that you would have any type of legal recourse, is if you can prove that the appraisal had intentionally made appraisal lower than the actual market value, which is going to be extremely hard to do, as intent is difficult to prove in the first place, absent direct evidence showing the intentional misrepresentation.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2666
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan