Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

House has a sale date 5/21/12. B of A is telling me 3 different

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16116
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

House has a sale date 5/21/12. B of A is telling me 3 different companies r the investor and that my investor doesnt do modifications. Someghing isnt right. I need advice. Im in San Joaquin co STOCKTON, ca.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
House has a saledate of 5/21. B of A says Ihave 3 diffdrent investors. They led me on and set me up· WHAT CAN i DO NOW?

Submitted: 368 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

Good evening. Lenders are out of control
rushing these foreclosures through. A borrower in this situation would want to
file suit against the lender to force the lender to produce the necessary
documentation showing the lender has the right to foreclose. These lenders are
under intense government pressure to work with homeowners and, nonetheless, at
the same time in many cases forcing foreclosures without adequate documentation
showing their right to do so. A borrower would want to ask the judge to issue
an injunction preventing any foreclosure until the lender can produce all
appropriate documentation, including the original loan documents, all
assignment documents, and all evidence proving those signing any assignment
documents actually worked at the applicable entities at the time of assignment.
In addition, anyone signing affidavits should be made to appear to produce
evidence of any and all personal knowledge sworn to in any such affidavits. The
filing of this suit itself will likely be sufficient to cause the lender to
work out a modification. This is because the bank is just like a big bully....i)
they beat up on people because most people let them, and ii) they back down
quickly when someone actually calls their hand......the bank knows that when
taken to court, they have a problem for two reasons...1) the judge will enforce
the law rather than allowing the bank to simply make it up to suit their own
needs; and 2) if a jury is selected, the bank knows it's like the "Revenge
of the Nerds" where everyone on the jury that has ever been screwed by a
bank or other bully gets to exact their revenge....though they shouldn't, each
juror brings their own lifetime biases to that jury room.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.



Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16116
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

Is there time before the sale date?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes.....the suit can be filed immediately, and the judge can issue an immediate injunction to stop any foreclosure until the suit is adjudicated.

 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan