Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I put $20,000.00 down on a lease purchase option on a home

 
ScottyMacESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacESQ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1283
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I put $20,000.00 down on a lease purchase option on a home in Washington state. Have paid $1960.00 a month in rent for the last 17 months. The seller left items in the home and I was told by the seller that they did not want the items and to sell them if I wanted them out of the home. I am now no longer going to purchase the home because it will not pass inspection and the seller wants me to pay for the items that they left in the home. Can they do that??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 365 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 365 days and 4 hours ago.


ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

Do you have proof (email, texts, letters, etc...) that they told you this?

Customer :

No proof. The husband had already moved to another state and the wife was in the home until it sold. She said that the items left in the house would not fit into the truck, so she would not be taking them. At that time she said to do what I wanted with them.

ScottyMacESQ :

Ultimately if she told you to do what you want with them, that's evidence of "abandonment". You have no liability to reimburse them for items that they abandoned and that you either sold / kept / destroyed. Now they can "want" you to pay for these items, but you have no liability to do so. They can take you to court for this, and you can simply say that they told you to do what you want with these items (any witnesses, etc... to this conversation would be beneficial to prove your case). Again, once the items are abandoned by them, you have no further liability regarding them.

ScottyMacESQ :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Customer :

Thank you for the assistance.

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure! Again, I wish you the best of luck as you deal with this woman. I hope that there's no further issues with her.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1283
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan