Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We got accepted from BA to do a HAFA Short Sale, however we

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3875
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

We got accepted from BA to do a HAFA Short Sale, however we have liens on our property from IRS, EDD and the HOA. My realtor now doesn't want to take the sale because he doesn't think we can successfully close the deal with these liens. BA is willing to give us $6,000 towards the liens but we have liens that are way more than that against us. Is there lien release paperwork we can obtain to release these from the property? We would like to proceed with the short sale but BA wants us to release the liens. What do we do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 369 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied369 days and 18 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

The simple fact is that the IRS lein is secondary to the first mortgage. If a short sale is approved, the IRS will generally release the lien so that you can get the sale done. They know that in a short sale you will not be getting any money, and they can not take money from what is already owed the lender.

The HOA lien is NOT superior to the lender's lien and the lender can igniore the lien.

How in the world you ever ended up with an EDD lien is beyond me---you must have had an overpayment. Getting this lien released may be the toughest. There is no law to force them to release the lien, and the lander simply doesn;t want the headache with the liens on the property. Seriously though, the lender has nothing to worry about, they ate just being difficult. In this case, you might seriously give up the idea of the short sale and go straight for the strategic foreclosure.

In a strategic foreclosure, you cease making payments on the mortgage and taxes---and bank the money they save during the 6 to 12 month average time it takes the lender to decide to begin foreclosure and when the property is sold at the foreclosure auction for use in relocating.


After the foreclosure is completed, the lender will auction the house. The lender can do one of a couple of things then.

The lender can seek a court judgment against you for the difference between the loan amount and the amount of sale at auction (deficiency). With the judgment, they can attempt to collect money from you; they can garnish your wages or levy on your bank account.

The lender, however, often will not bother to do this though because the collection rate on deficiency judgments are usually not very good
--in fact statistically, the collection rates are dismal.

The lender may instead choose, and often does choose, to write the debt off for tax purposes. If they do that, they will send you a 1099 tax form and the loss the lender took (the difference between the loan amount and the amount of sale at auction).

If the property foreclosed on, or which you short sold, was your primary residence, and the 1099 you receive is for the tax years 2007 through 2012, then you will not have to report the amount on the 1099 form as income for tax purposes.

If the property foreclosed on, or short sold, was not your primary residence, you may have to pay taxes on the amount written off. HOWEVER, if you can show that you were insolvent at the time of the foreclosure---that your debts, including the house, exceeded your assets, then the IRS will not force you to pay any taxes on the amount that the lender writes off.

If you were not fully insolvent at the time of the foreclosure---as an example you had $10,000 more in assets than in debts, then while the lender may 1099 you for $100,000, you would only have to pay taxes on the amount that you were above the insolvent level----you would pay income taxes on just $10,000.00.

Please understand that the Terms of Service of JustAnswer hold that you should Accept an Answer which has been informative and helpful to you in your understanding of the situation. I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I appreciate your abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I am working with you based on good faith that you will abide as well.



I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation, nor was it what I sensed you were hoping to hear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

Would you be kind enough to rate my answer based on the knowledge I have provided to you, and accept that I was obligated to be truthful, even if the answer was not good news for you.

Thank you,

DougLawTalk41042.7772910069

Customer replied369 days and 18 hours ago.

The EDD lien is $4,500 and BA is willing to give us $6,000 towards liens so maybe this will apply to them? So what you are saying then we can more than likely get a release from the IRS and HOA but harder from EDD. Some of these IRS and EDD liens are more than 5 yrs old from old Payroll taxes. They are giving us until 8/28 to sell the property then if not then they want to do a died in lieu of foreclosure.

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied369 days and 18 hours ago.

Good morning,

So long as the Deed in Lieu includes the agreement that the lender will not seek a deficiency judgment, then the Deed in Lieu is far superior to a short sale, which as you have learned is extremely difficult.

You will have to disclose to the IRS that the lender is giving you money---and they will want part of the money as well. Seriously, I think that you are wasting your time trying to push the short sale through.

Even though the IRS will eventually allow the short sale it is a lot more complicated then just making a call to them. Government red tape!

In California there is a presumption that a deed in lieu of foreclosure will release the seller from financial liability for the underlying notes or loans. However, some lenders like to include in their deed in lieu documents a right to foreclose. Be sure to determine if your lender reserves the right to do this---as you are better of foregoing the deed in lieu and just forcing the foreclosure if they won't cooperate.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug

Customer replied369 days and 17 hours ago.

Is there forms from the IRS and EDD that we can obtain to release these liens?

 

If we foreclose on the property do the liens get paid?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied369 days and 17 hours ago.

The liens do not get paid automatically---the reason you are doing a short sale is presumably because your property is under water. The lender gets first crack at the money. When there is not enough to even pay the first mortgage, the remainder of the liens are not paid. Any money left over---if the lender is paid in full--- would first go to the feds, then the state and then the HOA.

Here is the starting point for getting the IRS lien removed:

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p783.pdf


The EDD does not have an equivalent process.


Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 3875
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan