Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Short selling a condo when owning another property

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4169
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I have a condo that is "underwater" (owe $140,000 from HELOC), but is only worth $80,000. I'm getting old and may need to move into an ALF soon, so wondering if I can short sell it. The complication is that I am also the lien holder for another property my son is purchasing from me. The $140,000 above is what I purchased that property with several years ago and my son may not fulfill the obligation to secure separate financing. How would this impact my ability to short sell the property since I would be left with another property, likely worth the entire $140,000 and what are my options to dispose of the property(s).

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 344 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 344 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

Is the title to the other property solely in your son's name and you only hold the mortgage?
lwpat41041.7883596412

Customer replied 344 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 344 days and 8 hours ago.

In order to get the bank to agree to a short sale, you will have to stop making your mortgage payments and list the property for sale with a real estate agent. After about 4 months they will contact you and may even assist with the short sale. Since you only have a note and do not own the other property, it is likely that they will agree but be sure to get it in writing that they are waiving the deficiency judgment.

Customer replied 343 days and 18 hours ago.

Even with a ballon payment coming due on the note? Likely the buyers will not be able to meet that condition and I would need to extend again, or maybe I should just take out the balloon provision altogether and write a long term loan before I try to short sell.

What do you think?

Do you think there is any possibility my bank would take over my note?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 343 days and 17 hours ago.

Do you think there is any possibility my bank would take over my note?

I assume you mean the note on the other property. I don't see them "taking it over". However, they could try to claim the sale to your son was a fraudulent transfer to avoid any deficiency judgment. However, that would be highly unusual.

Even with a balloon payment coming due on the note?

I am not sure what note you are talking about,. the one with your son or the one on your condo. I cannot tell you what to do but probably the best thing at this point is nothing except quit making payments if you want to try and short sell.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan