Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My landlord continues to enter my apartment when Im not at

 

Customer Question

My landlord continues to enter my apartment when I'm not at home without notifying me. Is this legal? If not, what can I do to stop this behavior?

Submitted: 342 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 342 days and 14 hours ago.


bart0358 :

Hello, Im reseaching your answer now.

bart0358 :

What state are you in?

JACUSTOMER-1edtapg9- :

CA

bart0358 :

http://housing.ucsc.edu/cro/pdf/CCC_privacy.pdf

bart0358 :

For your reference, here is your landlords right of entry for CA.

bart0358 :

Youver got a couple options; you can break the lease, get an injunction against him, or sue for tresspass.

JACUSTOMER-1edtapg9- :

Will I lose my lease if I sue for tresspass?

bart0358 :

And of course call the police if you have to.

bart0358 :

CA landlord tenant act provides for retaliation. He cant terminate the lease for retaliation.

bart0358 :

You might even want to think about changing the locks in the mean time.

JACUSTOMER-1edtapg9- :

Can I get any money from this?

JACUSTOMER-1edtapg9- :

or reduction in rent?

bart0358 :

Thats an issue for the court...you can ask for damages of course.

bart0358 :

Or if your landlord agrees to it.

JACUSTOMER-1edtapg9- :

gotcha

bart0358 :

Let me know if you need anything else. Please contact me if you have any problems. You can request me directly or just put "To Bart" at the beginning of your question. Please remember to "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. Positive Feedback and Bonus is not mandatory but appreciated.

Expert TypeResearcher
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 820
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Juris Doctor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC