Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can the a City demolish a house that has been under remodel

 
PAX Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:PAX Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 953
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I always can depend on Pax Attorney to go through things one by one until they...
Positive
Quick and easy but I expected more "meat" to the answer.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I had very good advice, thank you, worth every penny ..... thanks again for...
Positive
Gave me a great idea.
Positive
Timely and informative
Positive
It was a simple question, not worth $28.
Positive
Very helpful. Talked me through a form.
Positive
I was starting over and this advice really got me on the track. Still lots of...
Positive
It is comforting to have instant feedback. I would only suggest that they watch...

Customer Question

Can the a City demolish a house that has been under remodel for longer than intended because of financial hardships, even though the owner has proven that work has continued and has complied with every "reasonable" request?

Submitted: 341 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PAX Attorney replied 341 days and 11 hours ago.


PAX Attorney :

Hello, I'm John and I am happy to help. If I am away, I am working with another customer or researching your answer. The botXXX XXne is "yes." City permits have certain limitations (time limitations and othewise). If a house is not completed within the requirements of the permits (and any reasonable extensions granted by the city) and the incomplete house is, among other things, a danger to the public, the city could require its demolition.

Customer :

What are my options because the house to scheduled to be finished in August?

PAX Attorney :

Have you requested an extension?

Customer :

Yes

PAX Attorney :

Apparently the extension request was denied. What reasons were given for the denial. When were you required to complete the home?

Customer :

And on the day of inspection the work crew didn't have the debris cleaned up in back of house which is out of sight.

Customer :

I made an appeal which was denied bu they gave me an extension on time to have things to the liking

Customer :

the problem is that I have been in school and cannot be there to supervise

PAX Attorney :

So you do, in fact, have an extension to get things to their liking... correct?

Customer :

I did

PAX Attorney :

How long?

Customer :

I as asked for more time but they only gave me 6 months

Customer :

the deadline was May 4th

Customer :

but before May 4th I had been in compliance

PAX Attorney :

Sir, I practice in this area of the law, and a 6 month extension is exceptionally generous.

PAX Attorney :

Lets work within this 6 month extension.

PAX Attorney :

What must you do within this six months?

Customer :

key word was "was"

PAX Attorney :

Please explain what you mean by "was."

Customer :

Today is May 10th

Customer :

May 4th was the 6 month deadline

PAX Attorney :

Oh, Ok. I see.

Customer :

When they did their second inspection

Customer :

During that time some debris has accumulated in the back yard

Customer :

WHILE, work is continuing on the house

PAX Attorney :

I was going to talk about getting an attorney and seeking a temporary restraining order against the city on the basis of acting in an arbitrary and capricious manner; but, that will not fly.

PAX Attorney :

The city has already given you generous extensions.

Customer :

But I told them that the 6 months was not enough

PAX Attorney :

Lets look at this from another ange.

PAX Attorney :

angle.

PAX Attorney :

I'm still confused.

PAX Attorney :

When did the 6 months start and end?

Customer :

it ended last friday

Customer :

That is the day they did the second inspection

PAX Attorney :

and you are talking about a single family home, not a building... correct

PAX Attorney :

correct?

Customer :

I had talked to their correspondent several times before that warning them that I would not be able to make that specific date

Customer :

Yes my home that I can't live in because the town is abandoned and their is no work

PAX Attorney :

sir, you will be facing an uphill battle.

Customer :

I have someone already their cleaning up the site as we speak

PAX Attorney :

In this type of work, the town has already demonstrated that it has given you ample extensions.

PAX Attorney :

Has the town threatened to demolish your home?

Customer :

Yes but it wasn't reasonable considering the circumstances

Customer :

The house has been in disrepair for 30 years

Customer :

I bought it in 2006

Customer :

Started construction in 2009

PAX Attorney :

Has the city threatened to demolish your home?

PAX Attorney :

I know you are frustrated; but, in order to help you, I need you to answer my questions.

Customer :

They have cleary stated that it is their right and their intentions if I don't do anything

Customer :

I asked for 8 months because I am a full time student and father and work part time and the house is 5 hours away

PAX Attorney :

From what you are telling me, the city is well within its rights to do this. I realize you believe that, under the circumstances, the extension was unreasonable. The city is concerned with the general welfare of the public. Regardless of your financial circumstances, it must act in the best interest of the general public.

PAX Attorney :

your issues with work and school are irrelevant when it comes to the city's decisions.

PAX Attorney :

Does this make sense?

Customer :

My neighbors have written the city complaining about how they are treating us

Customer :

Yes I understand

PAX Attorney :

So anything you propose must address the city's concern with promoting the general welfare.

PAX Attorney :

Whatever you do, you must address this.

PAX Attorney :

Perhaps making a proposal to the city to board up the house, remove all debris, and making the house safe would be a good start.

PAX Attorney :

Perhaps trying to sell the house to someone who can afford to complete the renovations.

Customer :

I have a Contractor that is going to finish it by August

Customer :

its a 300,000.00 remodel

PAX Attorney :

perhaps bringing in a partner who has the resources to timely complete the project.

PAX Attorney :

Did the city know this when it denied your application?

Customer :

When I made my appeal no one listened to me

Customer :

You think they would since I was a contractor in the area

PAX Attorney :

did you tell them you had a contract who would finish this by August?

Customer :

Yes

PAX Attorney :

At this stage, I would retain legal counsel to get an temp injunction against the city for 3 months.

Customer :

but I explained that at the time we were not finacially in a good position to re start construction until end of April

PAX Attorney :

The argument might not fly; but, it may stall the matter long enough for you to complete the project.

Customer :

3 months and i would be done

PAX Attorney :

The city has rules it must follow.

PAX Attorney :

Get an attorney and seek an injunction.

Customer :

Should I go local or should I use my father's attorney?

PAX Attorney :

Again, the action might stall things long enough for you to complete the project.

PAX Attorney :

Is it a small town?

Customer :

Yes

PAX Attorney :

how far is the nearest major metro area?

Customer :

1 hour

PAX Attorney :

what is the city?

Customer :

Tallahassee Florida is closest to Marianna FLorida is the town

Customer :

I know some local lawyers but they are civil and criminal

PAX Attorney :

I would first try to start with a local attorney. The local attorney might get the town's attention if he is well connected. the problem is that you lost credibility with the town. If the local attorney is well connected and can provide proof that you are sincere in your ability to complete by august, it might work. A civil attorney should be able to assist. If you cannot find a local attorney or if the local attorney is unsuccessul, go with big guns from Tallahassee

Customer :

Ok

PAX Attorney :

you are so close, I cannot imagine the city expending money to demolish the home. Generally these actions take a long time and involve substantial expenses.

PAX Attorney :

Good luck.

Customer :

well it is also under lien from the bank, so they would have to go against my bank

Customer :

And I have never missed a payment or even late

PAX Attorney :

Nope. The lien to the bank will not impact their ability to demolish the home.

PAX Attorney :

you may also want to get the bank involved. Bankers are generally well connected. A phone call from a bank principal could yield the results you need.

PAX Attorney :

Unfortunately, building and zoning matters tend to be very political.

Customer :

People are stupid

Customer :

I say 7 months, they give me 6 months.

PAX Attorney :

There is much wisdom in your statement :-)

Customer :

You can't finance a remodel that isn't going to worth what it will cost to perform

PAX Attorney :

I agree.

Customer :

Their housing market is one of the worst in the state

Customer :

Ok thanks for you time

PAX Attorney :

Good luck. Do you have any further questions.

PAX Attorney :

If not, please click the Green ACCEPT tab.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 953
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: 16 years of legal experience in various aspects of the law. Licensed in multiple states.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC