Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I read this on the internett and wanted to make sure of its

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1659
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I read this on the internett and wanted to make sure of its accuracy. does this mean that if one receives a letter from a law firm for collection of the rent at the same time they receive the 3 day notice due that same rent being late, that i could argue that i actually have 30 days to pay or quit not 3? and that proceeding with eviction proceedings 4 days after receipt is premature?

see below

WHO SIGNED YOUR 3-DAY PAY OR QUIT NOTICE?

Take a look at the signature on your three-day notice for late rent. If it is signed by a lawyer hired by your landlord to handle an eviction, or by a management company who manages the property, you may be able to sue on the grounds that the demand violates the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. § 1692 and following).

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act governs debt collectors and requires, among other things, that debtors be given 30 days in which to respond to a demand for payment. A federal appellate court in New York has ruled that when

a New York attorney signs a pay or quit notice, he is acting as a debt collector. Consequently, the tenant must have 30 days to pay or quit, regardless of the state’s three-day provision. (Romea v. Heiberger, 988 F.Supp 712 (S.D.N.Y. 1997).)

Although this ruling governs New York landlords only

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I had spoken to them, they had previously said that i would be fined for late payment

Submitted: 374 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied374 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Yes - if your 3-day demand for rent notice is signed by an attorney instead of your landlord, then the FDCPA may have been violated. This means you would be able to sue the attorney for $1,000 for violating the FDCPA. However, this would not make the 3-day notice void. Dearie v. Hunter, 705 NYS 2nd 519 (App. Term 2000).

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer replied374 days and 20 hours ago.

the rent demand notice was signed by the management and a seperate letter was sent the same time but by the law firm. I guess that means the above doesn't apply?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied374 days and 20 hours ago.

Management has the right to ask for the rent - just like the landlord - so the FDCPA does not apply to management.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1659
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan