Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Owner sells a mobile home to buyers in a mobile home park on

 

Customer Question

Owner sells a mobile home to buyers in a mobile home park on a contract for title, requiring as part of the sale to maintain the lot rent and fees of the mobile home park. Buyers default on the sale terms with knowledge of the mobile home park, who assent to the sale, and derive benefit from the continued occupancy (lot rent and fees of the buyer) for the mobile home. May the mobile home park proceed against the owners of the trailer home for the unpaid lot rent jointly and severally, once having ratified the terms of the contract for title?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): South Dakota

Already Tried:
Seller of the mobile home is contemplating eviction, however, since buyers of the mobile home arguably have some equity in the mobile home, unsure whether eviction is proper remedy for seller. Mobile home park has offered to seller that if lot rent & fees are brought current, the buyers of the mobile home will be evicted, if seller assures new renter will take occupancy. Who will prevail?

Submitted: 344 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 344 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

In this instance "Owner" has the interest in the property and if the buyers default to him, the Owner is able to pursue the default directly. I am unclear as to why the mobile home park believes that they have an interest in the property beyond a possible lien, if recorded, but if by "assention" you mean that the contract was assigned over to them by the owner, then yes, they would obtain the same rights as the original party and would be able to pursue both an eviction and a re-taking of the property from the current tenants. I do not see the tenants liable for "rents" beyond what they independently agreed upon.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41039.2755449884

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5116
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Licensed in PA & NJ , specialize in business/contract disputes, immigration, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan