Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I have a vacation membership with Vida Vacations in Mexico.

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1862
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Top notch Ely THANK YOU!!
Positive
thanks for your honesty
Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied

Customer Question

Hi, I have a vacation membership with Vida Vacations in Mexico. (I have a master suite at Mayan Palace with 50% off the cost of golf). Can you tell me if there is ANY chance of getting out of my contract and ideally recouping my investment thus far? Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX41038.9236504977

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mexico

Already Tried:
I have tried renting my unit with no success in 6 months time. This vacation membership is only reasonable if I can rent some of my weeks (as I was told I would be able to do).

Submitted: 405 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied405 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Can you please tell me:

-is this a timeshare?
-when did you purchase it?
-what state are you in?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied405 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi,
Thank you for your help.
What I have is called a Vida Vacation Ownership (without a deed).
I purchased it 7/31/11 in Mexico (in the Riviera Maya).
This purchase involved the transfer of a Wyndham Vacation ownership (with deed) that is about to be transferred to Vida: Wyndham purchase: (8/22/10): $18,649
Vida (7/31/11): $8,771
Vida (9/28/11): $16,289
(Total paid: $43,709)
Right now, it is time for me to provide the last information for the deed transfer to Vida.
Both Wyndham and Vida provided misleading information about the value, costs, and savings.
Thank you very much,
Gail Arnold

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied405 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you. It sounds like a timeshare.

Most states have some time for you to reconsider buying timeshares, but the longest is typically 10 days. If you have purchased this in 7/11, then it is not possible to simply statutorily rescind the sale.

I am afraid that here, you are stuck. However, if they actively mislead you and the conditions and stipulations are not as the written contract describes (not verbal promises), then you may possibly void the sale in state court - but you'd need to file and prove that this is so.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people are morally wronged but have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply. One thing that isn't clear to me from your answer is if the possible voiding of the sale could be applied for this purchase, given that it was made in Mexico.

Many thanks,
Gail

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

My pleasure.

What state are you in, Gail?

Customer replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

I live in NJ.

Thanks,
Gail

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

Gail,

Under N.J. Court Rule 4:4-4, if the Plaintiff (you) lives in NJ, you may file in NJ. So NJ has jurisdiction even if the contract was signed in Mexico.

Now, there is a possibility that that if they retain an NJ attorney, they can ask the Court to move the matter to Mexico under the doctrine of forum non conveniens (the forum is better in Mexico because more proof is there), but it is unlikely.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1862
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks very much!

Best wishes,
Gail

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

My pleasure and best of luck.

Customer replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you so much.

 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan