Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Doug, I am putting my house up for sale. Before I did so I

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3827
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Picture

Doug,
I am putting my house up for sale. Before I did so I thought it would be a good idea to check with the County Recorder to see what leans were on the property.
There was a foreclosure and Sheriffs sale prior to my financing the home.
They told me there were still a lien on the property for the mortgage prior to foreclosure.
Firstly I can't believe my bank would have financed it with those liens still attached. (Perhaps the Title search was fault?)
Also my understanding is that any pending leans are removed after a sheriffs sale.
Any thoughts about how I can get this remedied?
Thanks,
Michael
BTW I had some of our previous discussions locked because I realized I had included personal information. Fortunately I found this on a Google search. Lesson learned!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Already Tried:
Checked with the County Recorder's office and with the person who handle's sheriff sales at the county sheriffs office

Submitted: 356 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 356 days and 11 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Who did you by the property from?

Doug

Picture
Customer replied 356 days and 11 hours ago.

I bought it from Freddie Mac. The first mortgage was insured with PMI so when it was forelosed and put on the market it was still owned by Freddie Mac and had not yet gone to a realtor.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 356 days and 10 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

The lien was wiped out by the foreclosure sale---it simply was not removed by the lender after they were paid. You will need to get the previous lender to remove the lien---it appears only on paper. Also speak with your title insurance company. They insured your title and if there is a lien on it from before closing, they should have dealt with it then.

See if you can drop this mess in the lap of the title insurance company. Make a claim that there is a cloud on the titled. Hopefully that will make a few calls and handle it for you.

I hope you found my answer informative.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 3827
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan