Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own an apartment in NYC that has a common or party wall with

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1762
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I own an apartment in NYC that has a common or party wall with my neighbor. It is one wall and it shared between the two buildings. He wants to add another floor and I would like to know my rights. That building was built 75 years ago and I am concerned it will impact the safety of my building.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
This just came up

Submitted: 349 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 349 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. First, confirm whether he can or cannot do so by your building's governing board (if any). They bylaws are binding on all parties. If he persists to do this despite a bylaw that does not allow him to do so, then you (or the body) may sue him for negligence per se. A violation of any statute or ordinance may be basis for negligence per se if Plaintiff is meant to benefit from said statue/ordinance. Van Gaasbeck v. WEBATUCK CENT. SCH., 21 NY 2d 239 - NY: Court of Appeals 1967.

Otherwise - assuming it is allowed - you would have to file in Court yourself and show that his construction would be a safety factor for your situation. Then it is up to the Court to decide, of course. If the Court agrees that it is dangerous, it may issue an injunction prohibiting him to do this.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 349 days and 21 hours ago.

There are no governing bylaws as far as I know. He wants to take me to court can he build on the common wall without my consent. What if his construction would precluded me from adding a floor to my building.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Then it would be up to the Judge to decide whether or not he can proceed. He cannot if his Plans unreasonably oppress or restrict your property, or your enjoyment thereof.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

One last question then Ill accept you reply. Are you saying he has a right to build on the coomon wall without my consent unless it unreasonably oppresses or restricts my property. Does he need to provide proof that it will not structurally alter or impare my ability to add floor(s).

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Please ask as many questions as you need to - this is what I am here for.

Are you saying he has a right to build on the coomon wall without my consent unless it unreasonably oppresses or restricts my property

Yes, or unless it is dangerous.

Does he need to provide proof that it will not structurally alter or impare my ability to add floor(s).

Not unless you challenge him in Court.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1762
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan