Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my landlord is in foreclosure, the beneficiary is taking over

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4473
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

my landlord is in foreclosure, the beneficiary is taking over june first, He is asking for rent and another deposit, I already put 1650.00 down as a deposit when i first started renting over two years ago, I always pay my rent on time im a good renter, but I dont want to put a new deposit down I dont think my landlord will give me back my deposit and he is demanding we pay him rent that the property is not in foreclosure and he will give us a 3 day notice if we dont pay. I am stuck in the middle of two people fighting I do have paperwork from the court house Shasta County saying foreclosure My landlord is very angry but I dont want to pay him and then pay the new people and loose all my money and have to take him to court to get it back, I need help please. Gwyn Williams

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
called legal services no response I just need to know what to do

Submitted: 405 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied405 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

On what basis is the landlord demanding a new security deposit?

How much is your monthly rent?

Customer replied405 days and 19 hours ago.

The new people that are buying or taking over the house are asking for a deposit of 1200.00 and the monthly rent to stay the same at 1200.00 My landlord that is going into foreclosure has my deposit of 1650.00 and is demanding I pay him rent and says the property is not in foreclosure. But I have paperwork from the courthouse stating it is in foreclosure.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied405 days and 18 hours ago.

I see.

Until the property is sold at auction, you would typically continue to pay rent to the owner as usual. The new owners, once they take possession of the property, cannot demand payment of another deposit from you typically, but can sue the current owner for the amount he is holding if he does not turn it over to them.

The new owners must typically honor the terms of the lease that you have in place and cannot require that you pay additional rent or a new deposit. Neither can the current owner violate the terms of the lease you have already signed.

If either of them files suit to evict you, you should prevail in this matter since you are current on rent and not violating the lease.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 4473
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan